Various By-Election Results

There have been at least 15 by-elections called in the past two decades, and they have been contested by representatives of the PLP, OBA, UBP, NLP, BDA as well as Independents.

MPs whose untimely passing predicated a by-election include Dr John Stubbs [UBP], L. Frederick Wade [PLP], Madeline Joell [UBP], David Allen [PLP], Eugene Cox [PLP] and Nelson Bascome [PLP].

MPs whose resignations prompted a by-election include Sir John Swan [UBP], Dr David Dyer [UBP], Dr David Saul [UBP], Trevor Woolridge [PLP], C.V. “Jim” Woolridge [UBP], Gary Pitman [UBP], Jon Brunson [UBP], Dr Ewart Brown [PLP] and John Barritt [OBA].

November 2011: C#12 Devonshire South Central – OBA win

  • Craig Cannonier [OBA] defeated Anthony Richardson [PLP] and David Sullivan [IND]
  • Mr Cannonier received 504 votes [82.89%], Mr Richardson 74 [12.34%] and Mr Sullivan 29  [4.77%]
  • By-election held after OBA MP John Barritt stepped down
  • View photo gallery here.

December 2010: C#26 Warwick South Central – PLP win

  • Marc Bean [PLP] defeated Devrae Noel-Simmons [UBP] and Sylvan Richards [BDA]
  • Mr Bean won with 310 votes, Mr Noel-Simmons was 2nd with 78, Mr Richards was 3rd with 70
  • By-election held after PLP MP and former Premier Dr Ewart Brown stepped down
  • View photo gallery here.

August 2009: C#16 Pembroke East Central – PLP win

  • Michael Weeks [PLP] defeated Keith Young [UBP]
  • Mr Weeks won 89% of the vote
  • By-election held after the death of PLP MP Nelson Bascome

December 2008: C#31 Southampton West Central – UBP win

  • Charlie Swan [UBP] defeated Marc Bean [PLP] and Raymond Davis [IND]
  • Mr Swan won 427 votes, Mr Bean 312 and Mr Davis 24
  • By-election held after UBP MP Jon Brunson stepped down

March 2004: Sandys North – PLP win

  • Michael Scott [PLP] defeated Corin Smith [UBP]
  • Mr Scott won 414 votes, while Mr Smith won 220
  • By-election held after the death of PLP MP Eugene Cox

November 2002: Pembroke East – PLP win

  • Ashfield DeVent [PLP] defeated Leonard Santucci [UBP] and Dennis Bean [IND]
  • Mr DeVent received 57.8% of the vote, Mr Santucci 36.6%, and Mr Bean 5.4%
  • By-election held after the death of PLP MP David Allen

February 2002: Pembroke West – UBP win

  • Jamahl Simmons [UBP] defeated Carvel VanPutten [PLP]
  • Mr Simmons received approximately 61% of the vote
  • By-election held after UBP MP Gary Pitman stepped down

July 2001: Smiths South – UBP win

  • Maxwell Burgess [UBP] defeated Lt/Col David Burch [PLP], Gershwyn Smith [IND] and Graeme Outerbridge [NLP]
  • Mr Burgess received approximately 52% of the vote
  • By-election held after UBP MP C.V. “Jim” Woolridge stepped down

March 1999: Paget West – UBP win

  • Patricia Gordon-Pamplin [UBP] defeated George Scott [PLP]
  • By-election held after the death of UBP MP Madeline Joell

February 1998: Hamilton East – PLP win

  • Derrick Burgess [PLP] defeated Solomon Furbert [UBP]
  • By-election called as PLP MP Trevor Woolridge stepped down

September 1997: Pembroke West – UBP win

  • Erwin Adderley [UBP] defeated Graeme Outerbridge [NLP] and Rodney Smith [PLP]
  • By-election held after UBP MP Dr David Dyer stepped down

May 1997: Devonshire South – UBP win

  • Michael Dunkley [UBP] defeated Charles Jeffers [NLP] and Dennis Farias [PLP]
  • By-election held after UBP MP and former Premier Dr David Saul stepped down

May 1997: Paget East – UBP win

  • Margaret Young [UBP] defeated Craig Walls [PLP] and Sanders Frith-Brown [IND]
  • By-election held after UBP MP and former Premier Sir John Swan stepped down

October 1996: Devonshire North – PLP win

  • Paula Cox [PLP] defeated William Greenslade [UBP], Edwin Armstrong [NLP] and Gershwyn Smith [IND]
  • Ms Cox won 71% of the vote
  • By-election held after the death of PLP MP and Opposition Leader L. Frederick Wade

July 1994: Paget East – UBP win

  • Dr Grant Gibbons [UBP] defeated Rolfe Commissiong [PLP], Geoffrey Parker [NLP] and Gershwyn Smith [IND]
  • By-election held after the death of UBP MP Dr John Stubbs

- This list may not represent all by-elections held in Bermuda, and is a work in progress