Hashtag: #PIPADraftModel

Column: Data Privacy Day, PIPA & Bermuda

Column: Data Privacy Day, PIPA & Bermuda

[Written by Nancy Volesky] Sunday, January 28 is “Data Privacy Day” an international celebration of privacy and data protection best practices held in 50 countries, including the EU, Canada and the United States. While Data Privacy Day has not yet been celebrated in Bermuda, 2018 will prove to be a watershed year for the country with regards the... Read more of this article

Minister On Personal Information Protection Act

Minister On Personal Information Protection Act

An “important element for the proper and effective eventual implementation” of the PIPA legislation is the creation of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Minister of Economic Development Dr Grant Gibbons said in the House of Assembly on Friday [Feb 3], adding that the sections relating to the appointment of the Privacy Commissioner... Read more of this article

Protection Against Personal Information Misuse

Protection Against Personal Information Misuse

Economic Development Minister Dr Grant Gibbons tabled the Personal Information Protection Bill [PIPA] in the House of Assembly on Friday, saying “this legislation will also go a long way in providing protection against the potential misuse of personal information.” Minister Gibbons said, “The Personal Information Protection Bill, also... Read more of this article

Column: Effort To Protect Personal Information

Column: Effort To Protect Personal Information

[Opinion column written by Senator Vic Ball] Suddenly, and largely because of the growth of online commerce and the internet, protection of your right to keep your personal information private is a hot topic around the world. One of the ways people are fighting back against criminals, hackers, mischief-makers, and people who are just plain careless... Read more of this article

PIPA: Regulating Use Of Personal Information

PIPA: Regulating Use Of Personal Information

The Personal Information Privacy Act [PIPA] is presently on track to become law later this year and in addition to regulating the use of personal information, it is anticipated that heightened restrictions and increased protections will apply to the use of sensitive personal information, said Chen Foley, an attorney at Sedgwick Chudleigh. Mr Foley... Read more of this article

Public Meetings Scheduled: Privacy Initiative

Public Meetings Scheduled: Privacy Initiative

The Government will be hosting two information sessions to seek public input into legislative initiatives to fortify privacy protection rights; the first will be Thursday [Aug 6] from 5:30 to 7:30pm at Ruth Seaton James and the second on Friday [Aug 7] from 12 noon to 1:30pm at Wesley Methodist Church Hall in Hamilton. “Two information sessions... Read more of this article

Public Consultation Launched: PIPA Legislation

Public Consultation Launched: PIPA Legislation

“The tabling earlier today of the Personal Information Protection Act or PIPA Draft Model is a milestone in the protection of the rights of the residents of Bermuda,” Minister of Economic Development Dr Grant Gibbons said in the House of Assembly today [July 10]. Dr Gibbons said, “It is difficult to conceive today of life without the... Read more of this article