Day #1 Results: Charity Squash Tournament
The World Distributors Ltd. Charity Squash Tournament got underway on Friday [May 17] at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association in Devonshire.
There are dozens of players participating in this event that has a Men’s A, B & C, Women’s A & B and Junior division. Runa Reta and Patrick Foster are the number one seeds for the men’s and ladies A events, respectively.
Semi-finals for ladies start at 6.00pm today, followed by the men’s semi-finals. The tournament finals are scheduled for Sunday [May 19] from 10.30am to 3.00pm. Part of the proceeds will be donated towards the Bermuda Diabetes Association.
Friday results follow below:
Junior Division, 1st Round:
- Marcus Rewan d Kaleo Place 8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9
- Ethan Furbert d Sam Morris 11-0, 11-0 11-0
- Oscar Lindsey d Shane White 11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 19-17
- Matthew Elliott d Tao Lambert 11-5, 11-7, 11-7
Men’s C Division, 1st Round:
- Geoffrey Law d Mark Zuill 11-3, 11-13, 11-8, 5-11, 11-5
- Alex Potts d Charles Jeffers 11-8, 11-5, 14-16, 13-15, 11-6
- Nick Nebard d Darren Bradley 11-3, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9
Ladies B Division, 1st Round:
- Joanne Bielby d Asa Zuill 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
- Susanna Armano d Michele Turner 11-7, 11-5, 11-1
- Tiye Williams d Olivia Lindsey 11-2, 11-9, 11-13, 11-4
- Jayne Craig d Goretti Clementino 11-5, 11-8, 11-6
Men’s B Division, 1st Round:
- Bruce Robinson d Shane McDonnell 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
- Dylan Muldoon d Anaya Smith 14-12, 11-4, 11-8
- Nicholas Brewer d Chris Darrell w/o
- Craig Marshall d Kevin Gillespie 11-9, 11-4, 11-3
Ladies A Division, 1st Round:
- Runa Reta d Jane Chapman 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
- Susie Lacey d Denise Kyme 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
Men’s A Division, 1st Round:
- Nazhir Smith d Kyler Knights 7-11, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
- Patrick Foster d Tony Muldoon 11-2, 11-8, 11-9
- Chris Dawson d Kion Knights 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
- Anthony Fellowes d Mark Haugen 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
- Stephen Smith d Beckett Simmons 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
- Runa Reta d Phil Barnes 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
- Spencer Moss d Anthony White 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
- Tommy Sherratt d John Stout 11-8, 11-8, 11-3