Photos, Video & Results: BEF Equestrian Show

December 15, 2014

The Bermuda Equestrian Federation hosted the Welcome Home Show at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street this past weekend.

On the first day, in Round 1 on Day 1 with the Height of Fences at 3’3, Wanderpreis ridden by Alison Dyer-Fagundo won the Class wth a score of 81, Vicki Steele riding All In One finished second with a score of 76 and Southern Eclipse ridden by Michael Rodrigues finished third with a score of 74.

Kelby Lusher riding In Fashion won the Class with the Height of Fences at 2’9″ with 82 points, Rodrigues and Lets Play finished second with 80 points and Bevis Tetlow finished third with a sore of 65 riding Helsinki.

The second day saw riders and horses back in the Show Ring in front of Judges Kim Kirton from Canada and Pam Mahoney from Bermuda on a Ian Truran Designed Course at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street.

In the Team Event competing at the Height of Fences 2’3″ – 2’6″, Lucas Bridges and You’ll Be Amazed finished first with a Clear Round time of 48.95, with Lilly Barboza and Army Boy finishing second with a time of 52.01 and they had 4 Penalty Fault Points and Candyce Martins riding Happy Feet finished third with a time of 53.58 and they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.


.

Competing with Height of Fences at 2’9″, Marcus Darrell and High Heels recorded a Clear Round time of 61.81 finishing first, with Riley Correia and Tres Beau finishing second and Kelby Lusher riding Sky Fall finished third with a time of 51.67 and they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.

Kirista Rabain and Helsinki won the 3’3” Fences Challenge clocking a Clear Round time of 50.19, All In One ridden by Michael Rodrigues finished second with a Clear Round time of 58.41 and Southern Eclipse also ridden by Michael Rodrigues finished third with a time of 50.69 but they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.

The results from both days follow below:

Day 1

Adult Equitation Medal – Height of fences 3’0″

  • 1st – Michael Rodrigues/Southern Eclipse
  • 2nd – Patrice Swan/Starstruck
  • 3rd – Kelby Lusher/Sky Fall

Junior Equitation Medal 15-18 Years – Height of fences 3’0″

  • 1st – Riley Correia/Tres Beau
  • 2nd – Keira Whited/Mind Over Matter
  • 3rd – Isabella Benson/Boom Boom Pow
  • 4th – Kristen Bean/Sky Fall5th – Justus Anderson/Carolina Gold

Junior Equitation Medal 12-14 Years – Height of fences 2’9″

  • 1st – Lucas Bridges/You’ll Be Amazed
  • 2nd – Casey Truran/Delevega
  • 3rd – Courtney Bromby/Hey Dude
  • 4th – Alyssa Rowse/Ready Or Not
  • 5th – Elizabeth Madeiros/Mr. Bentley

Short Stirrup Equitation Medal 12 Years & Under - Height of fences 2’6″

  • 1st – Kyjah Simons/What A Deal
  • 2nd – Robin Stempel/Happy Feet
  • 3rd – Candyce Martins/Creme de la Creme
  • 4th – Kayla Bardgett/Dream Come True
  • 5th – Christian Truran/The Guardian

Junior Equitation Medal Under 12 Years – Height of fences

  • 1st – Emily Cox/Beethoven
  • 2nd Emily Rowntree/Lets Play
  • 3rd – Lucy Benson/Boom Boom Pow
  • 4th – Eilidh Redmond/Spot The Dot
  • 5th – Amber Bridges/You’ll Be Amazed
  • 6th – Marion Chevereau/Happy Feet

Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under, Over X-Rails

  • 1st – Cody Rego/Southern Surprise
  • 2nd – Hope Dragonetti/Ready Or Not
  • 3rd – Jess Hosier/Golden Sun
  • 4th – Ariane Willmott/Dream Come True
  • 5th – Kelsey Amos/The Roan Ranger
  • 6th – NISAIAH Berkeley/Spyders Dynasty

Open X-Rails

  • 1st – The Roan Ranger/Kelsey Amos
  • 2nd – Let’s Play/Emily Rowntree
  • 3rd – Beethoven/Julia Slade
  • 4th – Ready Or Not/Hope Dragonetti
  • 5th – Dream Come True/Ariane Willmott
  • 6th – Spot The Dot/Che-Chulae Dowling

Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under [BEF #08]

  • 1st – Jess Hosier/Golden Sun
  • 2nd – Hope Dragonetti/Ready Or Not
  • 3rd – Kelsey Amos/The Roan Ranger
  • 4th – Che-Chulae Dowling/Spot The Dot
  • 5th – Cody Rego/Southern Surprise
  • 6th – Ariane Willmott/Dream Come True

Lead Line Equitation Under 8 Years

  • 1st – Kamaili Tucker/Spot The Dot
  • 2nd – Clarice Mahabir/Dream Come True
  • 3rd – Jaden Johnston/You’ll Be Amazed

Apple Bobbing Gymkhana

  • 1st – Spot The Dot/Eilidh Redmond
  • 2nd – What A Deal/Kyjah Simons
  • 3rd – Creme De La Creme/Candyce Martins
  • 4th – You’ll Be Amazed/Amber Bridges

Bucket Elimination Gymkhana

  • 1st – Dream Come True/Kayla Bardgett
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed/Heidi Bridges
  • 3rd – Zealous Zen Zuri/Caoimhe Collery

Fancy Dress – Christmas Theme

  • 1st – You’ll Be Amazed/Amber Bridges
  • 2nd – Spot The Dot/Che-Chulae Dowling
  • 3rd – The Guardian/Christian Truran
  • 4th – Southern Surprise/Taylor Rego

Day 2

Speed Pony Jumping

  • 1st – Army Boy/Lilly Barboza
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 3rd – Rum N Ginger/Candyce Martins
  • 4th – The Guardian/Christian Truran

Speed Horse Jumping

  • 1st – Carolina Gold/Justus Anderson

Chase Me Rudolph – Gymkhana

  • 1st – Emerson/Philip Correia
  • 2nd – Mind Over Matter/Keira Whited
  • You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges and Star Struck/Patrice Swan

Champion & Reserve Walk & Trot

  • Champion: Jess Hosier – Reserve: Hope Dragonetti

-

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports, Videos

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Heidi Bridges says:

    wow great pics bernews thank you

Latest Tweets From ForeverBermuda.com