Photos/Results: Karting Club Races At Southside

January 4, 2015

The Bermuda Karting Club season continued today [Jan 4] at the Bermuda Motorsports Park in St. David’s with spectators lining the fence to watch the action.

Ryan Burgess won all three races in the Junior Cadet Class, while Jacob Pereira finished second three times and Nile Bean finished third three times. Ashley Horseman won all three Junior Clone Class races, with Georgia Thompson finished second three times.


.

David Barbosa won two of the three races in the TAG Senior Class on the day, with Scott Barnes winning the other, Barbosa also recorded a second on the day, while Jason North finished second twice.

In the TAG Junior Class Blake Horseman recorded two wins and a second place finish while Ryan Lopes won once and recorded two second place finishes. Lucas Bridges finished third twice while Zaiver Smith recorded a third place finish on the day.

Brandon Frank recorded three wins in the 125cc Shifters Class while John Carreiro Jr., Shannon Caisey and Rian Lindo all recorded a second place finish.

Full results follow below:

Junior Cadet Class

Race #1:

  • 1st – Ryan Burgess
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nile Bean
  • 4th – Jayden Brimmer

Race #2:

  • 1st – Ryan Burgess
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nile Bean

Race #3:

  • 1st – Ryan Burgess
  • 2nd – Jacob Pereira
  • 3rd – Nile Bean
  • 4th – Jayden Brimmer

Junior Clone Class

Race #1:

  • 1st – Ashley Horseman
  • 2nd – Georgia Thompson

Race #2:

  • 1st – Ashley Horseman
  • 2nd – Georgia Thompson

Race #3:

  • 1st – Ashley Horseman
  • 2nd – Georgia Thompson

TAG Sr.

Race #1:

  • 1st – Scott Barnes
  • 2nd – David Barbosa
  • 3rd – Jeff Sousa
  • 4th – Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 5th – Chris Osborne
  • 6th – Ryan Rebello
  • 7th – Amber Lopes
  • 8th – Andy Pereira
  • 9th – Patrick Ingham
  • 10th – Steven Eversley
  • 11th – Shawn Burgess
  • 12th – Bobby DeCosta

Race #2:

  • 1st – David Barbosa
  • 2nd – Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 3rd – Jeff Sousa
  • 4th – Amber Lopes
  • 5th – Scott Barnes
  • 6th – Andy Pereira
  • 7th – Chris Osborne
  • 8th – Steven Eversley
  • 9th – Ryan Rebello
  • 10th – Bobby DeCosta

Race #3:

  • 1st – David Barbosa
  • 2nd – Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 3rd – Steven Eversley
  • 4th – Jeff Sousa
  • 5th – Andy Pereira
  • 6th – Chris Osborne
  • 7th – Bobby DeCosta
  • 8th – Patrick Ingham
  • 9th – Ryan Rebello
  • 10th – Scott Barnes
  • 11th – Amber Lopes

TAG Jr.

Race #1:

  • 1st – Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – Ryan Lopes
  • 3rd – Lucas Bridges
  • 4th – Zavier Smith

Race #2:

  • 1st – Ryan Lopes
  • 2nd – Blake Horseman
  • 3rd – Zavier Smith
  • 4th – Lucas Bridges

Race #3:

  • 1st – Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – Ryan Lopes
  • 3rd – Lucas Bridges

125cc Shifters

Race #1:

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – John Carreiro Jr.
  • 3rd – Rian Lindo
  • 4th – Mark/David Selley
  • 5th – Ryan Rebello
  • 6th – Edward Stowe Jr.
  • 7th – Michael Fontanetta
  • 8th – Shannon Caisey

Race #2:

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – Shannon Caisey
  • 3rd – Rian Lindo
  • 4th – John Carreiro, Jr.
  • 5th – Mark/David Selley
  • 6th – Ryan Rebello
  • 7th – Edward Stowe, Jr.

Race #3:

  • 1st – Brandon Frank
  • 2nd – Rian Lindo
  • 3rd – John Carreiro, Jr.
  • 4th – Ryan Rebello
  • 5th – Shannon Caisey
  • 6th – Mark/David Selley
  • 7th – Edward Stowe, Jr.

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. wHA YA DUMB says:

    where do you register a person for this? anyone know?

Latest Tweets From ForeverBermuda.com