Team Squash Championships Gets Underway
The 2017 BDA Blue Team Squash Championships got underway inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club with a host of matches.
In the Junior Division Andrew Cox came from two games down to defeat Ethan Roserea 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7, the Grumpy Old Men team of Colin Anderson, Peter Drury and Chris Alexander defeated the Lunchtime Legends 7-2 in the Social Division.
D’Vario Thompson, Korin Knights and Anaya Smith who are the Just in the Nick of Time team defeated Shirts Off 8-1 in the Elite Division, while Robbie Maycock, Stephen Smith and Emma Keane who are the Keane Beans defeated Tight Like My Shorts 6-3.
Junior 1st Round:
- Andrew Cox beat Ethan Roserea 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
- Graham Moss beat Owen Roserea 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
- Izzy White beat Tyler Komposch 11-5, 11-2, 11-3
- Daniel Ringer beat Nicky Southern 11-5, 11-3, 11-5
Social Division: Get Foxed beat Deadpool Stunt Crew 8-1
- Mark James beat Jan Brewer 9-11, 11-4, 11-10
- Jordan Amaral beat Liana Carrick 11-2, 11-8, 11-3
- Ian Fox beat Siobhan Rose 11-6, 11-8, 11-3
Social Division: One Ate Zero beat Three Amigoes 8-1
- Euegene Bothello beat Matthew Elliott 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
- John Stout beat Matthew Ingleman 11-4, 11-7, 11-9
- Meagan Jackson beat Alex Southern 3-11, 11-5, 11-8
Social Division: Ashour Thing beat Rum Runners 7-2
- Malcom Woodley beat Peter Redmond 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
- Jayne Craig beat Geoffrey Redmond 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
- Kevin Gillespie beat Graham Moss 11-4, 11-5, 9-11
Social Division: Grumpy Old Men beat Lunchtime Legends 7-2
- Colin Alexander beat Patrick Neal 11-10, 11-9, 11-9
- Peter Drury beat Rhys Puddy 10-11, 11-7, 11-4
- Chris Alexander beat Derek Theisen 11-5, 11-6, 1-11
Elite Division: Just in the Nick of Time beat Shirts Off 8-1
- Dvario Thompson beat Hadleigh Farrer 11-8, 10-11, 11-8
- Korin Knights beat Romar Douglas 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
- Anaya Smith beat Jeff Ingleman 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Elite Division: Keane Beans beat Tight Like My Shorts 6-3
- Robbie Maycock beat Anthony Fellowes 11-4, 11-3, 11-6
- Stephen Smith beat Spencer Moss 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
- Emma Keane lost to Daniel Sullivan 10-11, 9-11, 6-11
Elite Division: Top Shelf beat Tec-Nic-Al 6-3
- Micah Franklin beat Murray Brewer 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
- Mel Caines beat Greg Fitzgerald 11-6, 11-5, 11-4
- Rachel Barnes lost to Tony Muldoon 6-11, 7-11, 5-11
Elite Division: The Crab Catchers beat Courthouse 7-2
- Patrick Foster beat Kristen Johnson 8-11, 11-8, 11-10
- Anthony White beat Steven Decouto 11-10,11-10, 11-5
- Kyle Thompson beat Mike Hamilton 11-8, 11-6, 8-11