Cricket: BCB Premier & First Division Statistics

August 15, 2020 | 0 Comments

After four rounds of Bermuda Cricket Board Twenty20 league action, we take a look at the numbers in both the Premier and First Divisions.

Treadwell Gibbons from the St. George’s Cricket Club is the leading Premier Division scorer with 169 runs, with 163 runs Zeko Burgess from Bailey’s Bay is in second and Onias Bascome from the St. George’s Cricket Club is in third with 147 runs.

Dion Stovell from the Southampton Rangers is the leading wicket taker with 8, while Justin Pitcher from St. David’s Cricket Club and Kyle Hodsoll from Baileys Bay both have claimed 7 wickets each.

Joshua Gilbert from the Somerset Bridge leads the First Division in runs with 153, Regino Smith from Flatt’s Victoria has 139 runs and Q’Shai Darrell from Cleveland County has a total of 103 runs.

In the Bowling department, Karim Hollis from Somerset Bridge has claimed 7 wickets, while Flatt’s Victoria Cricket Club pair Logan Jones and Kijuan Franks both have 6 wickets each.

Premier Division Batting

Leading Runs

269 Kamau Leverock – Somerset Cricket Club
171 Treadwell Gibbons – St. George’s Cricket Club
165 Onias Bascome – St. George’s Cricket Club
163 Zeko Burgess – Bailey’s Bay
143 Charles Trott – Southampton Rangers

Highest Score

129 Zeko Burgess – Bailey’s Bay
126 Kamau Leverock – Somerset Cricket Club
119 Kamau Leverock – Somerset Cricket Club
111 Onias Bascome – St. George’s Cricket Club
..74 Treadwell Gibbons – St. George’s Cricket Club
..59 Kwasi James – Willow Cuts
..59 Temiko Wilson – St. George’s Cricket Club

Bowling

Most Wickets

9 Dion Stovell – Southampton Rangers
9 Derrick Brangman – St. David’s Cricket Club
8 Justin Pitcher – St. David’s Cricket Club
7 Kyle Hodsoll – Baileys Bay
6 Malachi Jones – Southampton Rangers
6 Oronde Bascome – St. George’s Cricket Club
6 Allan Douglas II – Southampton Rangers
6 Nirobi Mills – Southampton Rangers

Catches

6 McLaren Lowe – St. David’s Cricket Club
4 Derrick Brangman – St. David’s Cricket Club
4 Onais Bascome – St. George’s Cricket Club
4 Najiyah Raynor – Southampton Rangers
3 Chris Douglas – Somerset Cricket Club
3 Tayo Smith – Southampton Rangers

First Division Batting

Leading Runs

162 Dominic Sabir – Warwick Workmen’s Club
158 Joshua Gilbert – Somerset Bridge
145 Kristian Singh – Cleveland County Cricket Club
139 Regino Smith – Flatt’s Victoria
114 Q’Shai Darrell – Cleveland County Cricket Club

Highest Score

..92 Joshua Gilbert – Somerset Bridge
..67 Regino Smith – Flatt’s Victoria
..65 Dominic Sabir – Warwick Workmen’s Club
..60 Staphen Dill – Warwick Workmen’s Club
..58 Dominic Sabir – Warwick Workmen’s Club
..55 Cory Burgess – Warwick Workmen’s Club

Bowling

Most Wickets

7 Seth Campbell – Western Stars
7 Karim Hollis – Somerset Bridge
6 Tybrae Robinson – Cleveland County Cricket Club
6 Cory Burgess – Warwick Workmen’s Club
6 Logan Jones – Flatt’s Victoria Cricket Club
6 Kijuan Franks – Flatts Victoria Cricket Club
5 Donnie Charles – Somerset Bridge
5 Torleair Caines – Warwick Workmen’s Club

Catches

4 Q’Shai Darrell – Cleveland County Cricket Club
4 Freeman Lema – Cleveland County Cricket Club
4 Mackih McGowan – Cleveland County Cricket Club
3 Cofield Robinson – Flatt’s Victoria
3 Joshua Gilbert – Somerset Bridge
3 Jason Smith – Somerset Bridge
3 Ori Wilson – Bermuda Under 19 Team

click here banner cricket 2

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply