Photos/Results: Karting Association Racing

April 16, 2012 | 1 Comment

Bermuda Karting Association Racing continued at the Southside Motor Sports Park yesterday [Apr.15], where spectators enjoyed a beautiful day at the track as karting fielded their biggest field of drivers ever at the Southside Facility.

Three different drivers won a race in the day’s Senior TAG Class. Stephen Carrado won his first ever race when he crossed the line first in the Senior TAG Class first race while David Barbosa and Luis Martins won races two and three respectively.

Scott Barnes won all three races in the 125cc Shifter Class. Zanardi Daley won his first ever race in the Junior In-Clone 7-12 years old Class winning Heat 1 while Ryan Lopes won races two and three.

Amber Lopes won two of the three races in the Junior In-Clone 12 – 15 Year Old Class while Jahnazae Swan won the other.

Click to enlarge photos:

The full results follow below:

TAG Class

Heat Race 1:

1st – Stephen Corrado
2nd – David Barbosa
3rd – Luis Martins
4th – Gregory White
5th – Robert DeCosta
6th – Peter Paul Taylor
7th – Patrick Ingham
8th – Kenneth Harrison
9th – Jason Correia

Heat Race 2:

1st – David Barbosa
2nd – Luis Martins
3rd – Stephen Corrado
4th – Jason North
5th – Gregory White
6th – Peter Paul Taylor
7th – Kenneth Harrison
8th – Patrick Ingham
9th – Jason Correia

Heat Race 3:

1st – Luis Martins
2nd – Stephen Corrado
3rd – David Barbosa
4th – Scott Barnes
5th – Jason Correia
6th – Gregory White
7th – Peter Paul Taylor
8th – Kenneth Harrison
9th – Patrick Ingham

125cc Shifter Class

Heat Race 1:

1st – Scott Barnes
2nd – Shannon Caisey
3rd – Devon Durrant
4th – Michael Fontanetta
5th – Alexander Roque
6th – David Barbosa

Heat Race 2:

1st – Scott Barnes
2nd – Shannon Caisey
3rd – Devon Durrant
4th – David Barbosa
5th – Alexander Roque
6th – 11points – #27 Michael Fontanetta

Heat Race 3:

1st – Scott Barnes
2nd – Shannon Caisey
3rd – David Barbosa
4th – Alexander Roque
5th – Michael Fontanetta
6th – Devon Durrant

Junior Clone Class [7-12years old]

Heat Race 1:

1st – Zanardi Daley
2nd – Jade Douglas
3rd – Ryan Lopes
4th – Owen DeCosta
5th – Blake Horseman
6th – Kemo Simons
7th – Ryan Burgess
8th – Zavier Smith
9th – Gianni DeSilva

Heat Race 2:

1st – Ryan Lopes
2nd – Blake Horseman
3rd – Zanardi Daley
4th – Owen DeCosta
5th – Kemo Simons
6th – Jade Douglas
7th – Ryan Burgess
8th – Gianni DeSilva
9th – Zavier Smith

Heat Race 3:

1st – Ryan Lopes
2nd – Zanardi Daley
3rd – Owen DeCosta
4th – Blake Horseman
5th – Kemo Simons
6th – Zavier Smith
7th – Ryan Burgess
8th – Jade Douglas
DNS Gianni DeSilva

Junior Clone Class [12-15years old]

Heat Race 1:

1st – Amber Lopes
2nd – Jahnazae Swan
3rd – Al Seymour Jr.
4th – Jehan Durrant

Heat Race 2:

1st – Jahnazae Swan
2nd – Al Seymour Jr.
3rd – Jehan Durrant
4th – Amber Lopes

Heat Race 3:

1st – Amber Lopes
2nd – Jahnazae Swan
3rd – Jehan Durrant
DNS Al Seymour Jr.

Share via email

Read More About: ,

Category: All, Cars/Bikes, Photos, Sports, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Articles that link to this one:

  1. Photos/Results: Motocross Season Gets Underway | Bernews.com | April 16, 2012

    Leave a Reply