Video & Results: GoKart Races At Southside

October 21, 2013

The Bermuda Karting Club’s Season continued at Southside in St. David’s on Sunday [Oct 21], with the second round of their 10 race National Championship Series.

David Barbosa won two of the three TAG Senior Class Races, with Jason North winning the other, while Zanardi Daley won two of the three Junior Clone 10 – 15 years Class Races, Blake Horseman won the other. Stephen Carrado won two of the three 125 Shifter Class Races, while North won the other race.

TAG Sr. Race #1:

  • 1st – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 2nd – #6 David Barbosa
  • 3rd – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 4th – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 5th – #76 Jeff Sousa
  • 6th – #99 Al Seymour Jr.
  • 7th – #48 Patrick Ingham
  • 8th – #16 Jehan Durrant

Junior Clone 10 – 15 years – Race #1

  • 1st – #24 Blake Horseman
  • 2nd – #22 Zavier Smith
  • 3rd – #18 Ryan Burgess
  • 4th – #31 Lauryn Burgess
  • 5th – #10 Zanardi Daley

125 Shifter Class – Race #1

  • 1st – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 2nd – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 3rd – #7 Devon Durrant
  • 4th – #27 Michael Fontanetta
  • 5th – #73 Che Stowe
  • 6th – #38 David Selley
  • 7th – #74 Jason Smith
  • 8th – #87 Ed Stowe
  • DQ – #11 Kevin Daley

TAG Sr – Race #2

  • 1st – #6 David Barbosa
  • 2nd – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 3rd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 4th – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 5th – #76 Jeff Sousa
  • 6th – #99 Al Seymour Jr.
  • 7th – #48 Patrick Ingham

Junior Clone 10 – 15 yrs – Race #2

  • 1st – #10 Zanardi Daley
  • 2nd – #22 Zavier Smith
  • 3rd – #18 Ryan Burgess
  • 4th – #24 Blake Horseman
  • 5th – #31 Lauryn Burgess

125 Shifter Class – Race #2

  • 1st – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 2nd – #27 Michael Fontanetta
  • 3rd – #38 David Selley
  • 4th – #73 Che Stowe
  • 5th – #74 Jason Smith
  • 6th – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • DQ – #11 Kevin Daley

TAG Sr. – Race #3

  • 1st – #6 David Barbosa
  • 2nd – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 3rd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 4th – #72 Corey Lewis
  • 5th – #76 Jeff Sousa
  • 6th – #99 Al Seymour Jr.
  • 7th – #48 Patrick Ingham

Junior Clone 10 – 15 yrs – Race #3

  • 1st – #10 Zanardi Daley
  • 2nd – #24 Blake Horseman
  • 3rd – #18 Ryan Burgess
  • 4th – #22 Zavier Smith
  • 5th – #31 Lauryn Burgess

125 Shifter Class – Race #3

  • 1st – #1 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
  • 2nd – #51 Stephen Corrado
  • 3rd – #27 Michael Fontanetta
  • 4th – #7 Devon Durrant
  • 5th – #38 – David Selley
  • 6th – #87 Ed Stowe
  • 7th – #73 Che Stowe
  • 8th – #11 Kevin Daley

Championship Standings:

TAG Sr. Class

  • 1st – David Barbosa – 186 points
  • 2nd – Stephen Corrado – 172 points
  • 3rd – Scott Barnes – 165 points
  • 4th – Corey Lewis – 152 points
  • 5th – Patrick Ingham – 110 points
  • 6th – Jehan Durrant – 85 points
  • 7th – Jeff Sousa – 70 points
  • 8th – Al Seymour Jr. – 66 points

Junior Clone Class

  • 1st – Zavier Smith – 167 points
  • 2nd – Zanardi Daley – 159 points
  • 3rd – Ryan Burgess – 149 points
  • 4th – Lauryn Burgess – 132 points
  • 5th – Blake Horseman – 82 points

125 Shifter Class

  • 1st – Stephen Corrado – 196 points
  • 2nd – Scott Barnes – 178 points
  • 3rd – Che Stowe – 144 points
  • 4th – Ed Stowe – 123 points
  • 5th – Jason Smith – 113 points
  • 6th – Kevin Daley – 95 points
  • 7th – Michael Fontanetta – 84 points
  • 8th – David Selley – 74 points
  • 9th – Shannon Caisey – 58 points
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports, Videos

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Articles that link to this one:

  1. Photos: Weekend GoKart Racing At Southside | Bernews.com | October 22, 2013