Caribbean Squash Team Championship Results

July 18, 2014

The 2014 Caribbean Junior Squash Championships continued at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club, with Team Championship action taking place.

Girls Pool A

Trinidad and Tobago defeated Bermuda – 3-2

U13 – Jinan Al Rawi loses to Charlotte Toogood – 6-11, 5-11, 6-11
U15 – Alex Yearwood defeated Olivia Lindsey – 11-5, 12-10, 11-13, 11-8
U17 – Marion Gillezeau defeated Tiye Williams – 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
U19 #2 – Jaime-Leigh Edghill loses to Susanna Armano – 8-11, 5-11, 7-11
U19 #1 – Charlotte Knaggs defeated Emma Keane – 11-2, 11-4, 11-4

Trinidad and Tobago defeated Guyana 3-2

U13 – Jinan Al Rawi loses to Makeda Harding – 6-11, 9-11, 6-11
U15 – Alexandria Yearwood defeated Rebecca Lowe – 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
U17 – Marion Gillezeau defeated Larissa Wiltshire – 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
U19 #2 – Marie-Claire Barcant loses to Victoria Arjoon – 7-11, 5-11, 1-11
U19 #1 – Charlotte Knaggs defeated Akeda Wiltshire – 11-5, 11-8, 11-6

Girls Pool B

Barbados defeated OECS 3-2

U13 – Meagan Best w/o
U15 – Amanda Haywood w/o
U17 – Allysa White loses to Thandi Myers – 4-11. 1-11. 7-11
U19 #2 – w/o Kersten Gordon
U19 #1 – Gylla Mackenzie defeated Deiriai Myers – 11-2, 11-5, 11-4

Jamaica defeated Cayman 5-0

U13 – Mia Mahfood defeated Jade Pitcairn – 11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9
U15 – Sarah Conway defeated Emma Turnbull – 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
U17 – Alyssa Mullings defeated Ally Artuch – 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
U19 #2 – Ashley Lynch defeated Kali Maclean – 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
U19 #1 – Mary Jo Mahfood defeated Mischa Kluyver – 11-2, 11-2, 11-1

OECS defeated Cayman – 3-2

U13 – w/o Jade Pitcairn
U15 – w/o Emma Turnbull
U17 – Thandi Myers loses to Alex Artuch – 6-11, 6-11, 0-11
U19 #2 – Kersten Gordon loses to Kali Maclean – 3-11, 5-11, 5-11
U19 #1 – Deiriai Myers loses to Mischa Kluyver – 2-11, 6-11, 2-11

Jamaica defeated Barbados – 3-2

U13 – Mia Mahfood loses to Meagan Best – 6-11, 1-11, 2-11
U15 – Sarah Conway loses to Amanda Haywood – 4-11, 5-11, 4-11
U17 – Alyssa Mullings defeated Allysa White – 11-1, 11-2, 11-2
U19 #2 – Ashley Lynch w/o
U19 #1 – Mary Jo Mahfood w/o

Boys Pool A

Guyana defeated Trinidad & Tobago – 3-2

U13 – Shomari Wiltshire defeated Christopher Anthony – 11-0, 11-4, 11-2
U15 – Alex Cheeks defeated Nicholas Caddle – 8-11, 10-12, 5-11
U17 – Benjamin Mekdeki loses to Chad Salandy – 9-11, 1-11, 4-11
U19 #2 – Nyron Joseph defeated Christian Edgehill – 10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7
U19 #1 – Jean-Claude Jeffrey defeated Nku Patrick – 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8

Boys Pool B

Cayman defeated OECS – 4-1

U13 – David Pitcairn loses to Kai Bentick – 0-11, 4-11, 6-11
U15 – Isaiah Robinson w/o
U17 – Julian Jervis defeated Jason Doyle – 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
U19 #2 – Sean Murphy w/o
U19 #1 – Daniel Murphy defeated Andre Segovia – 11-4, 11-3, 11-5

Jamaica defeated Barbados – 3-2

U13 – Sebastian Levy loses to Khamal Cumberbatch – 0-11, 1-11, 2-11
U15 – Luke Roberts loses to Josiah Griffith – 4-11, 2-11, 4-11
U17 – Tahjia Lumley defeated Benjamin Griffith – 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8
U19 #2 – David Mullings defeated Dean Straker – 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
U19 #1 – Julian Morrison defeated Stewart St.John – 11-3, 11-2, 11-6

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.