Gunshots Fired In Pembroke, No One Injured

July 17, 2020 | 0 Comments

Gunshots were fired in the Middletown Drive area of Pembroke last night, the police have confirmed, adding that “there have been no reports of any injuries.”

A police spokesperson said, “At approximately 11:15 p.m. on Thursday, 16th July, COMOPS received several 911 calls reporting multiple gunshots heard in the Curving Ave/Rambling Lane, Pembroke area.

“Other callers reported the gunshots were heard in the Middle Town area.

“Officers attended both locations and discovered forensic evidence in the roadway as well as on a nearby staircase to confirm a firearms incident had occurred on Middletown Drive, Pembroke.

“Officers also conducted house to house enquiries in the area and found projectiles lodged in a fence near that location.

“There have been no reports of any injuries.

“The scene was processed by officers from the Forensics Unit and an investigation into this incident has been commenced by detectives from the Serious Crime Division.

“Anyone with information is asked to call 211, the main police number 295-0011 or, the independent and confidential Crime Stoppers number. 800-8477.”

Read More About

Category: All, Crime, News

Leave a Reply