Students Recognised For Academic Achievement

September 15, 2020 | 0 Comments

Bermuda College recently recognised 40 students who were named to the President’s and Vice President’s Lists for academic achievement with a presentation on campus.

A spokesperson said, “Bermuda College recently recognised forty students who were named to the President’s and Vice President’s Lists for academic achievement.

“An evening presentation took place on campus earlier in the week, replacing traditional Convocation ceremonies for students and employees, marking the official welcome back to the start of a new academic year.

“Fourteen students gained the highest honours, successfully earning at least 24 credits and maintaining high grades, with a GPA of 3.5 – 4.0; 26 students were similarly acknowledged for making the Vice President’s List, attaining a GPA at the end of their freshman year of 3.0 – 3.49.

“Classes began August 31 with a significantly modified environment that reflected the dual institutional priorities of safety and learning.

“Bermuda College recognises the following students who have been named to the President’s and Vice-President’s List for outstanding academic achievement.”

President’s List [GPA 3.5 - 4.0]

  • Riccai G. Allen Certificate in Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Techn
  • Meleina K. Brock Associate of Arts – Arts
  • Shane C. Brown Diploma in Hospitality Management
  • Amber Z. Douglas Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Joseph A. Garca, Associate of Science [Computer Information System]
  • Chervonne Z. Hodsoll, Associate of Arts and Science
  • Matthew Kloet Associate of Science [Actuarial Science]
  • Ashley N. Pacheco Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Sofhia D. Pagsanjan Associate of Arts [Art & Design]
  • Gabrielle Z. Romaine Associate of Arts and Science
  • Caleb J. Scott Associate of Arts – Arts
  • Rhonda-Lynn G. Tacklin Associate of Arts and Science
  • Tasia D. Trott Diploma in Hospitality Management
  • Amori C. Venter Associate of Science [Nursing]

Vice President’s List [GPA 3.0 - 3.49]

  • Eanajah H. Armstrong Associate of Arts [Art & Design]
  • Saara S. Ardiansyah Associate of Arts [Art & Design]
  • Rickai E. Burrows Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Egypt M. Cann Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Filipe P. Carreiro Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Jalen R. Currin Associate of Applied Science [Culinary Arts]
  • Ethan H. Figureido Associate of Science
  • Jamin A. Fubler Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Susana S. Guerreiro Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Robert A. Hill Certificate in Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology
  • Makayla J. Latham Associate of Arts [Early Childhood Education]
  • Kaelin J. Paynter Associate of Applied Science [Motor Vehicle Technology]
  • Tyquann T. Perinchief Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Tejuan A. Phillips Diploma in Computer Network Technology
  • Catia L. Pimentel Associate of Arts – Arts
  • Tyler J. Pimental Associate of Applied Science [Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning]
  • Kobee E. Pitcher Associate of Science [Computer Information Systems]
  • Owenea W. Roberts Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Kidada N. Robinson Associate of Science [Nursing]
  • Judith A. Shakir Associate of Arts and Science
  • Cimbryt L. Smith Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Zavier S. Smith Associate of Arts [Business Administration]
  • Zyun L. Smith Associate of Applied Science [Culinary Arts]
  • Marcus C. Tucker Associate of Applied Science [Culinary Arts]
  • Tahquaysha M. Tucker Associate of Applied Science [Hospitality Management]
  • John J. White Certificate in Applied Technology

click here banner education

Read More About

Category: All, News

Leave a Reply