Gunshots In Pembroke, No Reports Of Injuries

December 11, 2021 | 0 Comments

Following reports of gun shots, police responded to the Deepdale Road Pembroke area last night and “a number of rounds of live ammunition and a spent shell were recovered.”

Dec 11 2021 Police crime Bermuda statement

A police spokesperson said, “Police attended Deepdale Road Pembroke shortly after 11:30 last night, following several reports of gunshots heard in the area.

“Officers on patrol, along with colleagues from the Forensic Support Unit, secured and processed the scene where a number of rounds of live ammunition and a spent shell were recovered.

“There were no reports of injuries and checks with King Edward Hospital confirmed no one arrived at the facility seeking treatment for gunshot wounds.

“The Bermuda Police Service urges anyone with information on this incident, to please call 211, the main police number, 295-0011 or, Crime Stoppers on 800-8477.”

Read More About

Category: All, Crime, News

Leave a Reply