“Substances Believed To Be Controlled Drugs”

January 7, 2022 | 6 Comments

A 17-year-old male — who initially failed to stop for police, did not have a valid license and was riding an uninsured and unlicensed bike — was “in possession of a number of small plastic twists and numerous sealable baggies containing substances believed to be controlled drugs.”

A police spokesperson said, “Shortly before 9:30 p.m. on Thursday, 6th January, 2022, police officers attempted to stop a motorcycle rider who failed to stop at a red light at the junction of Burnaby Street and Front Street.

“The motorcycle rider ignored the officers and a short chase ensued. The rider, a seventeen-year-old male, was eventually stopped without damage or injury and detained. Checks revealed the bike was uninsured, unlicensed and the rider had no valid driver’s license.

“Upon being searched at Hamilton Police Station, the rider was found to be in possession of a number of small plastic twists and numerous sealable baggies containing substances believed to be controlled drugs. As a result, he was arrested for possession of drugs with Intent to Supply.

“During a subsequent search of his residence, officers recovered items of drug paraphernalia. All seized items, were submitted for forensic analysis to determine the presence of controlled drugs.”

Read More About

Category: All, Crime, News

Comments (6)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Toodle-oo says:

    Another local Einstein in the making .
    How on earth can anyone be so stupid (and let’s be honest , it’s not too uncommon around here) to ride an unlicensed and uninsured vehicle with no license themselves AND carry illegal drugs (and they do it with weapons too) in such a way that they blatantly attract attention to themselves ?
    It’s simply mind boggling. Or am I missing something here ? Is it a case of ‘screw the laws and I can do whatever I want ?’
    How does this mindset develop ? Why is it so common ?

  2. Joe Bloggs says:

    “police officers attempted to stop a motorcycle rider who failed to stop at a red light at the junction of Burnaby Street and Front Street”

    Does this signal a change of policy? Will traffic laws now be enforced?

    Or was this a happy accident?

  3. Gary Wilson says:

    Good work Officers

Leave a Reply