2022 Carifta Triathlon Day Two Results

November 14, 2022 | 0 Comments

The 4th Annual CARIFTA Triathlon, Aquathlon, and Mixed Team Relay [MTR] Championship concluded at Clearwater Beach.

Mixed Team Relay

Aruba One dominated from start to finish to claim the Mixed Relay Triathlon clocking a time of 1:06:35, Bermuda One finished second with a time of 1:07:44, and Barbados One finished third stopping the clock with a time of 1:08:09.

Aquathon

Jean-Marc Granderson from Trinidad & Tobago won the Male 20-21 Age Group Division with a time of 33:34, Chad Hosein from Trinidad & Tobago was second in 36:29, and Ralph Wood from the Bahamas rounded out the podium clocking a time of 37:27.

Clocking a time of 37:38, Kaya Rankine Beadle from Trinidad & Tobago won the Female 16-19 Age Group Division, Kaya Rihanna Gayle from Jamaica was second clocking a time of 37:54, and Daria Desmond from Bermuda was third with a time of 37:55.

Fynn Armstrong from Barbados won the Boy’s 16-19 Age Group Division with a time of 31:15, Niel Skinner from Barbados was second with a time of 31:54, and Israel Allen from Jamaica was third with a time of 32:39.

Bermuda’s Fenella Wightman won the Female 13 – 15 Age Group Division, Wightman crossed the line in a time of 18:11, Marleigh Howes from Bermuda was second in 18:18, and Nina James from Grenada was third clocking 18:20.

Fenella Wightman had a huge showing, winning two gold medals

istatstri221113

In the Male 13 – 15 Age Group Division, Luke McIntyre from Barbados claimed the victory by stopping the clock in a time of 15:17, Connor Hupman from Bermuda was second with a time of 15:41, and Christiaan Jansen from Aruba was third with a time of 15:49.

In the Female 11 – 12 Age Group Division, Hailey Banfield from Barbados claimed the title with a time of 10:36, Laila Mcinttre also from Barbados was second clocking 10:38, and Gaby Cechini from Bermuda was third stopping the clock in a time of 10:46.

Zindzele Renwick-Williams from Barbados was first with a time of 10:05 in the Male 11 – 12 Age Group Division, Jeon Fernandes from Aruba was second with a time of 10:18, and Joey Cechini from Bermuda was third stopping the clock in a time of 10:32.

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply