Results: Day #4 Squash Club Championships
The fifth night of the 2014 BCS-IBM Club Championships at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club saw semi=finals take place.
Nick Kyme, who far surpassed his father’s record of 7 titles, reached the final as he is looking to add a 14th to his name, Kyme defeated Anthony Fellows in straight sets 11-9, 11-9, 12-10.
Three-time winner Laura Robinson will play Kelly Barnes in the Ladies Open Final, following her four set victory over Susie Lacey. Barnes won 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, while Robinson defeated Denise Kyme 13-11, 11-6, 11-5.
Men’s Open Semi-Finals
11 11 12 Nick Kyme defeated
09 09 10 Anthony Fellowes
11 08 11 11 John Fletcher defeated
06 11 05 08 Kristian Muldoon
Ladies Open Semi-Finals
13 11 11 Laura Robinson defeated
11 06 05 Denise Kyme
11 11 07 11 Kelly Barnes defeated
07 05 11 06 Susie Lacey
Men’s Open Classic Plate Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Daniele Bortoli defeated
06 00 05 Shane McDonnell
05 06 11 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
11 11 08 08 04 Ben Bramlett
Men’s Open Plate Semi-Finals
11 11 11 11 Jamie Ball defeated
09 13 07 06 Ryan Hopkins
11 09 11 11 John Ashington defeated
06 11 09 07 Tom Gridley
Men’s Open Consolation Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Kevin Gillespie defeated
06 09 05 Matthew Ringer
11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated
05 03 03 Sean Billington
Men’s Vets Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Murray Brewer defeated
07 03 09 Eugene Bothello
Men’s Vets Plate Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Phil Barnes defeated
07 04 07 Kevin Gillespie
09 11 06 11 11 Richard Brewer defeated
11 03 11 09 09 Jan Brewer
Men’s Vets Consolation Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Gary Levon defeated
02 04 04 Mark Zuill
Ladies Open Consolation Plate Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Abigail Brewer defeated
03 05 05 Jen Bielby
Ladies Open Classic Plate Semi-Finals
11 11 11 Grace Edy defeated
07 03 09 Susanna Armano
Men’s Veterans Classic Plate Semi-Finals
11 07 11 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
09 11 07 07 Tony Prentice
Ladies Open Plate Semi Finals
11 11 11 Alex Furtado defeated
04 09 08 Madeleine Rose