Photos/Results: Southside Team Tokio Criterium

October 25, 2018 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Bicycle Association’s Final Road Race of the 2018 season was held at Southside with a Criterium organized by Team Tokio.

Kwame Curling won the Adult A Division race when he and his V.T Construction – Madison teammate Dominique Mayho broke away from the pack and gradually increased their lead. Curling was clocked at 35:06.3, while Mayho was clocked at 36:07.6. Darren Glasford finished third in a sprint finish with a time of 36:56.6.

Rose-Anne Hoey would win the Women’s Division race when she recorded a time of 32:46.4, Louise Wells was second in 32:47.8 and Maddie Durkin was third in 32:49.7.

Garth Fleming won the Adult B Division race when he held off a strong challenge from a chasing pack. Fleming was clocked at 37:21.3, Simon Hanrahan was second in 37:22.2 and Chequan Richardson crossed the line third in a time of 37:22.3.

Ricky Smith won the Adult C Division with a time of 32:45.1, Frank Ming was second in 32:45.8 and Nazarai Fox was third stopping the clock in a time of 32:45.9.


.

Adult A Division

  • 36:06.3 Kwame Curling – V.T Construction – Madison
  • 36:07.6 Dominique Mayho – V.T Construction – Madison
  • 36:56.6 Darren Glasford – Winners Edge
  • 36:57.6 Adam Kirk – Winners Edge
  • 36:57.6 Steve Smith – V.T Construction – Madison
  • 36:58.1 Alex Miller – Winners Edge
  • 37:00.8 Fabian Schonenberg – Tokio
  • DNF Ziani Burgesson – V.T Construction – Madison

Adult B Division

  • 37:21.3 Garth Fleming – Tokio
  • 37:22.2 Simon Hanrahan – Winners Edge
  • 37:22.3 Chequan Richardson – Bicycle Works
  • 37:22.5 Liam Flannery – Tokio
  • 37:22.6 Tommy Marshall – BCA
  • 37:23.9 Clifford Roberts – Bicycle Works
  • 37:28.9 Peter Dunne – Independent
  • 37:29.3 Mark Lombardi – Tokio
  • 37:36.7 Adam Hopkin – Tokio
  • DNF Anthony Bartley – Winners Edge
  • DNF Otis Ingham – Winners Edge
  • DSQ Alan Mooney – Tokio

Adult C Division

  • 32:45.1 Ricky Smith – Winners Edge
  • 32:45.8 Frank Ming – Bicycle Works
  • 32:45.9 Nazarai Fox – BCA
  • 32:46.0 Rhys Pearce – Independent
  • 32:47.2 Will Peckett – Tokio
  • 32:47.8 Thomas Quarterly – BCA
  • 32:48.6 John Thompson – Tokio
  • 32:49.6 Keiran Malott – Independent
  • 32:51.9 Steven Wells – Independent

Women’s Division

  • 32:46.5 Rose-Anne Hoey – V.T Construction – Madison
  • 32:47.8 Louise Wells – Winners Edge
  • 32:49.7 Maddie Durkin – Tokio
  • DNF Liana Medeiros – Winners Edge

Masters Division

  • 23:43.1 Darren Glasford – Winners Edge
  • 23:43.6 Simon Hanrahan – Winners Edge
  • 23:47.1 Alan Mooney – Tokio
  • 23:48.6 Peter Dunne – Independent
  • 23:51.0 Steve Smith – V.T Construction – Madison
  • 23:52.6 Anthony Bartley – Winners Edge
  • 23:51.8 Ricky Smith – Winners Edge
  • 24:58.5 Otis Ingham – Winners Edge
  • 24:59.1 Steven Wells – Independent
  • 25:00.8 Frank Ming – Bicycle Works

Junior A Division

  • 22:14.6 Rory Fleming – BCA
  • 22:14.6 Enshe-Nico Davis – BCA
  • 24:08.6 Ava Gabai-Maiato – Tokio

Junior B Division

  • 21:06.7 Jake Smith – Tokio
  • 22:56.8 Harris Fleming – BCA
  • 23:23.4 Tom Wells
  • 23:23.6 Ben Wells

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-
click here Bermuda cycling

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply