Bermuda Pacers Win 15 Medals In New York

February 18, 2020 | 0 Comments

Members of the Bermuda Pacers Track Club competed in the 2020 Armory Youth Championships in New York, winning a total of 15 medals – 6 gold, 4 silver and 5 bronze.

Sancho Smith picked up 2 gold medals claiming the 15-16 boys 800 and the 15-16 boys 400 dash gold medals. Smith clocked 51.59 in the 15-16 boys 400 dash, and 2:02.55 in the 15-16 boys 800.

Jaeda Grant claimed the girls 8 & under 1 mile gold medal clocking a time of 5:40.97, and Kazhi Sealey won the 15-16 boys 3000m race with a time of 9:36.66.

Arima Turner won the 11-12 girls 55 dash gold medal when she was clocked across the line in a time of 7.68, and J’auza James claimed the other gold medal during the 15-16 boys high jump with a leap of 1.54m.

Ryan Outerbridge claimed a silver medal competing in the 17-18 boys 3000m with a time of 9:52.26, and Jezhari Talbot picked up a silver medal in the 15-16 girls 800m clocking a time of 2:29.42.

Daylen Scott won the 11-12 boys 200m dash silver medal with a time of 27.04. Scott also won a silver medal in the 11-12 boys 55m dash crossing the line 2nd in a time of 7.67.

Jezhari Talbot claimed a bronze medal competing in the 15-16 girls mile with a time of 5:52.87. Arima Turner clocked a time of 28.19 on her way to winning the bronze medal in the 11-12 girls 200m dash.

Chase Tanner was clocked at 23.06 on his way to winning a bronze medal in the 15-16 boys 200m dash. Tanner then won a bronze medal during the 15-16 boys 55m dash clocking 6.86. Nhaao Powell picked up a bronze medal during the 17-18 girls 55m dash with a time of 7.62.

In the 11-12 boys 555m dash, Aaron Lugo finished 16th clocking 8:34 and Devin Todd was 26th with a time of 9:45. J’Naz Richards finished 12th competing in the 13-14 girls 55m dash with a time of 8.03.

Joshua Watson finished 19th in the 13-14 boys 55m dash with a time of 8.44, Mikal Dill was 7th competing in the 17-18 boys 55m dash with a time of 6.89, I’aura Golding was 10th in the 13-14 girls 200m dash clocking 28.05.

Nhaao Powell finished 7th in the 17-18 girls 200m dash with a time of 27.86, with Koa Goodchild 12th clocking 28.46. With a time of 33.43, Devin Todd finished 26th in the 11-12 boys 200m dash.

Joshua Watson was 32nd competing in the 13-14 boys 200m dash, while Mikal Dill was 13th in the 17-18 boys 200m dash with a time of 24.15.

I’aura Golding was 17th competing in the 13-14 girls 400m dash with a time of 1:09.71, Koa Goodchild was 9th clocking 1:05.60 competing in the 17-18 girls 400m dash.

Jaelyn Grant was 7th in the 13-14 boys 800m with a time of 2:20.64, Grant finished 9th in the 13-14 Boys 1 Mile run clocking 6:04.87.

J’auza James clocked 5:11.45 on his way to finishing 9th in the 15-16 boys 1 mile race, while Ryan Outerbridge finished 4th in the 17-18 boys 1 mile run clocking 4:45.57.

Daylen Scott finished 7th competing in the 11-12 boys long jump with a top leap of 14 feet 4 inches or 4.36m, while Aaron Lugo finished 12th with a top leap of 11 feet 10 inches or 3.60m.

J’Naz Richards finished 7th in the 13-14 girls long jump with a leap of 13 feet 10 inches or 4.21 and Mikal Dill finished 6th in the 17-18 boys long jump leaping 19 feet 9 inches or 6.07m.

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply