12 Athletes Participate In Kungfu Tournament

August 3, 2021 | 1 Comment

Twelve Bermuda athletes participated in the 2021 International Kungfu Taiji Online Tournament last month.

A spokesperson said, “Twelve Bermuda athletes participated in the 2021 International Kungfu Taiji Online Tournament last month. The event was sanctioned by the Pan American Wushu Federation [PAWF] and United States of America Wushu-Kungfu Federations, Inc. [USAWKF] and organized by the National Tai Chi Wellness Foundation.

“Formerly known as the Golden State International Wushu Championships, the competition has been held for twelve consecutive years and has hosted large-scale international tournaments such as the U.S. National Wushu Team Trials, National and International Championships as well as the Pan American Wushu Championships.

Errin Cann Competing In Changquan August 2021

“The 2021 competition featured Taiji, Kungfu, and Wushu. Bermuda had entrants in all of the above categories with Wing Lam Kung fu School under the tutelage of Sifu David Simons fielding athletes of all ages in taiji and kung fu including Talia Iris, who finished with a third place in the China-Latin American and Caribbean States Taijiquan Online Competition earlier this year.

“Nine year-old Errin Cann is the first athlete after President of Bermuda Sanshou Association, Garon Wilkinson, to ever compete in a modern wushu event category sanctioned by PAWF placing 3rd in her category.

“Cann, one of Bermuda’s promising young wushu development athletes is currently in San Jose, California training at Elite Kung-fu with coaches Stephanie Lim and Nathan Andrus-Hughes as Bermuda pushes towards qualification in the 2026 Youth Olympics in Senegal.

Wing Lam Competition Team August 2021

“Here is a summary of the placings for the Bermuda team:

  • Austin Simons Jr. – 1st Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Jashae Allen Lamontagne – 1st Place Shao Lin Hand Form, 2nd Place Kung Fu Fan [Single/Twin]
  • Celia Tuzo – 1st Place Shao Lin Hand Form, 2nd Place Sun Taiji Quan
  • Albert [David] Simons – 2nd Place Sun Taiji Quan
  • Talia Iris – 2nd Place Sun Taiji Quan
  • Milahn Powell – 3rd Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Chloe Botelho – 3rd Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Errin Cann – 3rd Place Elementary Long Fist [IWuF]
  • Ashton Outerbridge – 4th Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Arima Turner – 4th Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Oranthus Turner – 4th Place Shao Lin Hand Form
  • Aidan Outerbridge – 7th Place Shao Lin Hand Form”

click here banner martial arts

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Andrea says:

    Congratulations to all the competitors, keep up the good work.

Leave a Reply