BSRA Squash Club Championships Continues

December 3, 2021 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association continued hosting their Club Championships in Devonshire.

Anthony Fellows, Noah Browne, and Anaya Smith all reached the Men’s Semi-Finals, while Rachel Barnes, Izzy White, Hailey Moss, and Joann Bielby ball reached the Ladies Semi-Finals.

A total of three matches needed a fifth game to decide a winner, in their Men’s Vets Open Quarter-Final match-up Eugene Bothello defeated Jan Brewer 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 12-14, 12-10.

Greg Fitzgerald defeated Tony Riker 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 in their Men’s Vets Classic Plate 1st Round match, while Ethan Rosorea defeated Neil Varwandkar 11-8, 9-11, 13-15, 11-8, 11-9 in their Men’s B Plate match-up.

Men’s Open Quarter-Finals

11 01 11 11 Anthony Fellows defeated
08 11 03 08 Tommy Sherratt

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
06 01 04 Piers Carr

11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated
03 08 03 Korin Knights

Ladies Open Quarter-Finals

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated
05 03 03 Jennifer Bielby

11 11 11 Izzy White defeated
02 05 06 Terrie Greenslade

11 11 13 Hailey Moss defeated
05 07 11 Victoria Stephens

11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated
03 04 03 Gabby Turchario

Junior Division Quarter-Finals

11 11 09 11 Neil Varwandkar defeated
08 07 11 06 Somers Stevenson

11 11 11 Sam Dallas defeated
08 06 03 William Frith

11 11 12 Owen Rosorea defeated
06 03 10 Matty Copeland

11 11 11 Nicholas Bonnano defeated
07 08 09 Rose Paulos

Men’s Vets Open Quarter-Finals

11 11 11 John Fletcher defeated
00 01 06 Rhys Puddy

11 11 11 Nick Leach defeated
03 04 03 Robert Simpson

11 11 11 James Hubbard defeated
02 05 01 Shane Mcdonnell

11 06 12 12 12 Eugene Bothello defeated
06 11 10 14 10 Jan Brewer

Men’s Vets Classic Plate 1st Round

11 11 09 11 Anthony White defeated
04 08 11 05 Adam Hawley

11 12 11 Jeffery Ingleman defeated
08 10 08 Brian Rosorea

11 13 08 11 Phil Barnes defeated
08 11 11 09 Kyle Thompson

11 10 11 06 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated
06 12 05 11 05 Tony Riker

Men’s B Quarter-Finals

11 11 11 Romar Douglas defeated
03 00 08 Jody Feldman

11 11 11 Alex Adelsberg defeated
09 09 09 Jason Savoury

11 11 05 11 Jeff Ingelman defeated
04 06 11 03 Greg Fitzgerald

06 11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated
11 06 08 09 Malcom Woodley

Men’s B Plate

07 11 11 11 Brett Murray defeated
11 08 05 07 Matt Gorrell

03 11 11 11 Eli Carpol defeated
11 08 05 08 Graham Moss

11 09 13 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated
08 11 15 08 09 Neil Varwandkar

Kevin Gillespie defeated
Nick Southern w/o

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply