2022 BSRA Club Championships Gets Underway

November 29, 2022 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association’s Club Championships got underway at the Devonshire facility.

Three matches went five games before deciding a winner.

In the Men’s B Division Daniel Ringer defeated Graeme Henderson 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11, 11-1, while in the Men’s C Division Dave Crofts defeated Rocco Adderley 9-11, 11-5, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, and in the Men’s Over 50 Division, Kevin Gillespie defeated John Stout 6-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-8, 11-4.

BSRA Club Championships 2022 Day 1 Results:

Junior Division

  • 11 11 04 12 Rocco Adderley defeated
  • 04 07 11 10 Olivia Sherratt
  • 11 11 11 Michael Schrah defeated
  • 01 02 02 Tristan Orchard
  • 11 11 11 Somers Stevenson defeated
  • 05 04 04 Jitshuen Liew
  • Rose Paulos defeated
  • Xavi DaPonte – Walk Over

Men’s A Division

  • 11 03 11 11 Stephen Smith defeated
  • 09 11 09 05 Elijah Simmons
  • 11 11 11 Korin Knights defeated
  • 05 04 03 Jeffrey Olson
  • 11 11 Armin De Weerdt defeated
  • 05 02 Ben Bramlett – Retired
  • Brendon Fourie defeated
  • Jason Shrubb – Walk Over

Men’s B Division

  • 11 07 11 11 11 Daniel Ringer defeated
  • 08 11 04 13 01 Graeme Henderson
  • 11 11 11 Jeffrey Ingelman defeated
  • 01 02 07 Nick Southern
  • 12 11 13 Aleem Qureshi defeated
  • 10 06 11 Ethan Rosorea
  • 11 11 11 Malcom Woodley defeated
  • 06 05 08 Jamie Ball

Men’s C Division

  • 11 11 11 Manjit Varwandkar defeated
  • 08 03 07 Matty Copeland
  • 11 11 11 Neil Varwandkar defeated
  • 05 05 05 Brian Rosorea
  • 11 07 11 16 Kevin Gillespie defeated
  • 05 11 06 14 Hudson Ferris
  • 09 11 11 08 11 Dave Crofts defeated
  • 11 05 08 11 07 Rocco Adderley

Men’s Over 40 Division

  • 11 11 11 Rob Simpson defeated
  • 08 07 09 Kyle Thompson
  • 11 11 11 Malcom Woodley defeated
  • 05 08 07 Graeme Henderson
  • 11 11 11 James Dodgson defeated
  • 02 09 02 Manjit Varwandkar
  • 11 11 11 Jan Brewer defeated
  • 06 05 07 Dan Sullivan

Men’s Over 50 Division

  • 06 06 14 11 11 Kevin Gillespie defeated
  • 11 11 12 08 04 John Stout
  • 11 11 11 Jeffrey Ingelman defeated
  • 06 09 08 Simon Argent
  • 11 11 11 Tony Prentice defeated
  • 07 08 03 Garth Repel
  • Dan Sullivan defeated
  • Mark Zuill – Walk Over

Women’s Over 50 Division

  • 11 11 11 Liz Martin defeated
  • 01 01 01 Terrie Greenslade
  • 09 11 11 11 Denise Kyme defeated
  • 11 02 08 07 Deborah Sagurs

Women’s Open

  • 11 11 11 Gabrielle Turchiaro defeated
  • 05 08 08 Somers Stevenson
  • 11 11 12 Victoria Stephens defeated
  • 06 04 10 Deborah Sagurs
  • 11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated
  • 03 04 09 Rose Paulos
  • Olivia Sherratt defeated
  • Shannon Mann – Walk Over

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply