BSRA Club Championships Day #2 Results

November 30, 2022 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Squash Racquets Association’s Club Championships continued at the Devonshire facility.

Five matches went five games before deciding a winner.

Two matches in the Junior Division went the distance as Michael Schrah defeated Hudson Ferris 8-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, while Matty Copeland defeated Somers Stevenson 5-11, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10, 11-4.

One match in the Men’s B Division needed five games with Tony Muldoon defeating Daniel Ringer 11-8, 6-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9, and there were two matches in the Men’s Over 50 Division, Tony Muldoon defeated Jeffrey Ingelman 11-13, 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-7, and Shane McDonnell defeated Dan Sullivan 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 14-12.

Junior Division

08 11 09 11 11 Michael Schrah defeated
11 09 11 06 06 Hudson Ferris

05 05 12 12 11 Matty Copeland defeated
11 11 10 10 04 Somers Stevenson

11 11 11 Owen Rosorea defeated
04 03 02 Rocco Adderley

Rose Paulos defeated
Neil Varwandkar – Walk Over

Men’s A Division

11 11 11 John Fletcher defeated
06 06 06 Stephen Smith

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
03 03 02 Armin De Weerdt

11 11 11 Kristian Muldoon defeated
06 07 05 Brendon Fourie

11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated
06 08 05 Korin Knights

Men’s B Division

05 11 12 11 Malcom Woodley defeated
11 07 10 07 Shane McDonnell

08 11 11 11 Robert Simpson defeated
11 04 09 07 Aleem Qureshi

11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated
07 04 05 Jeffrey Ingelman

11 06 05 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
08 11 11 07 09 Daniel Ringer

Men’s C Division

14 11 11 11 Geoff Law defeated
16 06 04 09 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Owen Rosorea defeated
07 03 03 David Crofts

11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
09 00 09 Manjit Varwandkar

10 11 11 11 Neil Varwandkar defeated
12 03 05 01 Adrien Faucher

Men’s Over 40 Division

11 08 11 11 James Hubbard defeated
06 11 08 09 James Dodgson

11 11 11 Tommy Sherratt defeated
06 03 04 Rob Simpson

06 04 Jan Brewer defeated
11 11 Piers Carr – Retired

11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated
03 06 09 Malcom Woodley

Men’s Over 50 Division

11 11 11 Anthony White defeated
01 04 05 Kevin Gillespie

08 11 11 11 Jan Brewer defeated
11 06 01 02 Tony Prentice

11 11 11 12 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
13 06 05 14 07 Jeffrey Ingelman

11 11 09 07 14 Shane McDonnell defeated
06 09 11 11 12 Dan Sullivan

Women’s Open Division

11 11 11 Izzy White defeated
02 03 04 Olivia Sherratt

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated
03 01 00 Victoria Stephens

11 12 11 Joann Bielby defeated
08 10 04 Hailey Moss

11 11 11 Eilidh Franklin defeated
04 03 03 Gabby Turchiaro

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply