Photos & Results: Day #2 Ag Show Equestrian

April 15, 2011 | 1 Comment

The second day of the Bermuda Equestrian Federation’s 73rd Annual Exhibition show took place today [Apr.15] in the Center Ring of the Botanical Gardens. Ongoing photo and video coverage of the 2011 Annual Exhibition can be found by clicking here.

ag show equestrian 2011 bermuda (5)

Bermuda Bred Ponies – Dept. Agriculture & Fisheries Cup (Best Foal or Yearling – Dept. Ag, Fish & Parks Cup)

  • 1st – Crown’s Jewel/Ashley King
  • 2nd – Playboy/Jesse Soares
  • 3rd – Spyders Dynasty/Hannah Keane
  • 4th – Real Machine/Mark Lindo
  • 5th – Blondie/Zino Cooper
  • 6th – I’m So Special/Keira Whited
  • Best Foal or Yearling: Inwood’s E Tee

Riding Pony in Hand, Open – Dept. Agriculture, Fisheries & Parks Cup

  • 1st – The Guardian/Casey Truran
  • 2nd – Sweet Mimosa/McKenzie Hassell
  • 3rd – Dream Come True/Kristen Bean
  • 4th – You’ll Be Amazed/Heidi Bridges
  • 5th – Cloudy Hill/Madison Golinski
  • 6th – Sparks Fly/Jahdayna Samuels

Pleasure Driving Pony, Single (Adults to Drive) – The Springbrook’s Goodfellow Trophy

  • 1st – Golden Nugget/Nick DeCosta
  • 2nd – Attention Please/David Lopes
  • 3rd – Brona’s Blaze/Andrea Westerfield
  • 4th – Ramblin Rambo/Melinda DeCosta
  • 5th – G.V. Special Dream/Lisa Cabral
  • 6th – You’ll Be Amazed/Keith Bridges

Children’s Pleasure Driving Pony – The Devils Hole Cycle Shop Cup

  • 1st – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 2nd – Golden Nugget/Kirista Rabain
  • 3rd – Attention Please/Tyler Lopes
  • 4th – The Guardian/Casey Truran
  • 5th – Approved Credit/Kiwon Minors
  • 6th – Ramblin Rambo/Christian Truran

Riding Pony Under Saddle – The Zar Ga Tray (13.2hh & Over) R.O. Marshall Cup (Under 13.2)

  • 1st – Cloudy Hill/Madison Golinski – Zar Ga Tray
  • 2nd – Sweet Mimosa/McKenzie Hassell – The R.O. Marshall Cup
  • 3rd – Michael Angelo/William Marshall
  • 4th – TheGuardian/Casey Truran
  • 5th – Dream Come True/Kristen Bean
  • 6th – Sparks Fly/Jahdayna Samuels

Pleasure Driving Horse, Single – The Atom Water Service Cup

  • 1st – Random Raider/Daniel Greenslade
  • 2nd – High Time Henry/Murray Terceira
  • 3rd – Cherokee Yankee Dancer/Peter Rego
  • 4th – Random Rock Star/Amy Greenslade
  • 5th – Random Renegade/John Flood
  • 6th – Random Sneaky Pete/Michael Rodrigues

Best Riding Pony in Show – The Neville Dias Tray
Champion: Cloudy Hill – Reserve: Sweet Mimosa Open Carriage Class, Single – The Harold F.L. Terceira Memorial
Trophy – The SPCA Cup Best Commercial entry

  • 1st – Random Raider/Daniel Greenslade – Best Commercial Entry
  • 2nd – Cherokee Yankee Dancer/Peter Rego
  • 3rd – Maverick/Andy Stoneham
  • 4th – Random Renegade/John Flood
  • 5th – Inwood’s Legacy/Nick DeCosta
  • 6th – Random Rock Star/Charles White

Hit & Hurry Ponies 0.75m (2’6″) – The Annual Exhibition Cup

  • 1st – Royal Fortune/Jahdayna Samuels
  • 2nd – Damsel Fly/Caitlin Bean
  • 3rd – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 4th – Royal Sapphire/Kenneth Young

Hit & Hurry Horses 2’9″-3’3″ (BEF #H2) – The Senator Bill Trophy

  • 1st – Just For Kicks/Sasha Kane
  • 2nd – L.A. Baltic Star/Christy Holder
  • 3rd – Bailey’s Bay/Tyler Lopes
  • 4th – Mr. Sandman/Frances Weddup
  • 5th – Brown Eyed Girl/Olivia Jordan
  • 6th – Gold River/Azaria Smith

Ladies Open Carriage Class, Single (Adults to drive)

  • 1st – Random Rock Star/Amy Greenslade
  • 2nd – Random Raider/Melody Smith
  • 3rd – Golden Nugget/Melinda DeCosta
  • 4th – Random Sneaky Pete/Esther Young
  • 5th – Dufferin Parader/Heidi Bridges
  • 6th – Brona’s Blaze/Andrea Westerfield

Miniature Horse in Hand – The Annual Exhibition Cup

  • 1st – Winter/Murray Terceira
  • 2nd – Squeeze Toy/Christy Holder
  • 3rd – Comet/Candice Martins4th – Bantam Ridge Sonny/David Lopes

Miniature Horse to Drive – The Annual Exhibition Cup

  • 1st – Squeeze Toy/Kiwon Waldron
  • 2nd – Bantam Ridge Sonny/David Lopes

Open Carriage Class, Double – The Frederick R. Terceira Memorial Trophy – The SPCA Cup Best Commercial

  • 1st – Louse & Thelma/Karl Terceira – Best Commercial Entry
  • 2nd – Random Sneaky Pete & Random Rock Star/John Flood
  • 3rd – Random Renegade & Random Raider/Daniel Greenslade
  • 4th – At First Sight & Only By Chance/David Burrows Jr
  • 5th – Venus & Serena/Nelson Hunt

Pony Jumping 0.75m (2’6″) – The Manuel Corday Shield (13.2hh & Over) Prince Albert Cup (Under 13.2hh)

  • 1st – Damsel Fly/Caitlin Bean – Manuel Corday Shield
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 3rd – Army Boy/Khaleb Tota
  • 4th – Rum N Ginger/Khaleb Tota – Prince Albert Trophy

Horse Jumping, Speed 1.00m (3’3″)

  • 1st – L.A. Baltic Star/Christy Holder
  • 2nd – Starstruck/Jaeda Smith
  • 3rd – HeyDude/Khaleb Tota
  • 4th – Mr. Sandman/Frances Weddup
  • 5th – Brown Eyed Girl/Olivia Jordan
  • 6th – Bailey’s Bay/Tyler Lopes

Best Commercial Carriage Horse – Mrs. Bernard Gosling Trophy Winner: Random Raider
Class 21b – Best Driving Horse in Show – The Russell Young
Memorial Trophy Champion: Cherokee Yankee Dancer – Reserve: Random Raider

All photos courtesy of Tori Lindo, click to enlarge:

Share via email

Read More About: , ,

Category: All, Photos, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Nemo says:

    Love them!

    Like(0)
    Dislike(0)

Leave a Reply


.