Photos: Bermuda Invitational Permit Meet

May 12, 2018 | 0 Comments

Elite athletes traveled to the island for the Bermuda Invitational Permit Meet, with track and field athletes from the BVI, USA, Nigeria, Bahamas, Barbados, US Virgin Islands, Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico, Canada, Grenada, Cayman, Turks & Caicos, Dominica and Great Britain matching up against some of Bermuda’s top athletes, while the evening also saw some of the island’s top junior runners in action during the school relays. We provided live updates while the event was underway, and the photos from those updates are below.

Javianne Oliver sets a new meet record in the women’s 100m. Oliver’s time of 11.36 smashes the old mark of 11.55. Fellow American Candayce McGrone was third in 11.58 while Trinidad’s Semoy Hackett was second in 11.50:

Track and Field May 11 (1)

Bermuda’s Jessica Lewis wins the 100m title. Her time of 19.60 beat Canadians Jessica Frotten [20.27] and Iiana DuPont [21.47]:

Track and Field May 11 (2)

The USA’s Blake Leeper wins the men’s 400 by a fraction of a second:

Track and Field May 11 (3)

It’s an American sweep with Beard followed by fellow countrywomen Jasmine Blocker and Jordan Lavender:

Track and Field May 11 (5)

Beard doubles up  adding a 400m win to her 200m:

Track and Field May 11 (6)

CedarBridge Academy won the Secondary School Boys 4×100 relay:

Track and Field May 11 (7)

Berkeley’s winning relay team:

Track and Field May 11 (8)

Berkeley’s Jazaè Smith pumps her fist in the air as they take the Secondary School Girl’s 4×100 relay:

Track and Field May 11 (9)

Sandy Secondary Middle takes the Middle School Boys 4×100 relay title in 49.22. Whitney was second in 49.71 and Dellwood third in 49.77:

Track and Field May 11 (10)

Bermuda’s Tyrone Smith in action

Track and Field May 11 (11)

Prospect Primary running away with the victory.

Track and Field May 11 (15)

West Pembroke win the girls 4x100m primary relay in 58.44. Harrington Sound was second in 58.92 and Northlands was third clocking 1:01.08

Track and Field May 11 (16)

Puerto Rico go 1-2 in the men’s 800m. Wesley Vazquez stopped the clock at 1:48.8 edging compatriot Andres Arroyo in 1:48.94. Anthonio Mascoll of Barbados was third in 1.49.79

Track and Field May 11 (17)

A Canadian sweep in the men’s 200m. Alex DuPont crosses the line in 30.10; Isaiah Christophe in 30.25; and Curtis Thom third in 31.08:

Track and Field May 11 (18)

YanCarlos Martinez from Puerto Rico won the men’s 200m in 20.89 with Winston George of Guyana second in 21.06 and Chidi Okezie of Nigeria third in 21.08.

Track and Field May 11 (19)

American Bridgette Owens won the women’s 100M hurdles in a time of 13.21.

Track and Field May 11 (20)

click here Bermuda track and field

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports

Leave a Reply