Dennis Williams Wins Cricket Player Of Week

July 19, 2018 | 0 Comments

One Communications and the Bermuda Cricket Board [BCB] announced that the First Division Player of the Week is Dennis Williams of Devonshire Recreation Club.

Don Foggo [One Communications] and Dennis Williams [Devonshire Rec Sports Club]

Don Foggo and Dennis Williams Bermuda July 2018

A spokesperson said, “One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications First Division ‘Player of the Week’ is Dennis Williams of Devonshire Recreation Club.

“In the low scoring match against Warwick, Dennis played a key all-round role scoring a valuable 14 runs off 10 balls including 2 four’s and a crucial spell of bowling taking 3 wickets for 5 runs.

Dennis Williams Bermuda July 2018

“As of July 19th, 2018, the One Communications 50 Overs Premier Division League standings are:

PWNRLBTotal
Southampton Rangers97230100
St. David’s97111590
St. George’s9631878
Bailey’s Bay94141661
Western Stars9271131
Somerset90966

“As of July 19th, 2018, the One Communications 50 Overs First Division League standings are:

PWNRLBTotal
Flatts119228118
Cleveland1181227112
Willow Cuts117132297
Somerset Bridge11652080
Warwick113171449
Devonshire Rec11218934
PHC1019818

“The awards are the result of a partnership between One Communications and BCB working to strengthen camaraderie and a family atmosphere through sports and communications.”

click here banner cricket 2

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply