Bermuda Breeze Tennis Tournament Day Five

April 20, 2019 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Breeze Championships — a USTA Category II Tournament — continued at the Coral Beach and Tennis Club on Good Friday.

Men’s 40 Doubles [Round Robin]

  • 6 6 David Jenkins & Michael Toyer defeated
  • 1 2 David Brown & Jon Brunson
  • 6 6 Harvey Hines & Arthur Ceria defeated
  • 0 1 Neville Ching & Mark Way

Men’s 40 Singles [Round Robin]

  • 6 6 Michael Toyer,/b> defeated
  • 2 1 Arthur Ceria

Men’s 50 Doubles [Quarterfinal Round]

  • 6 7 Ronald Erskine & Harlan Stone defeated
  • 0 5 Stuart Smith & Michael Way
  • 6 6 Roger Marshall & Dean Mello defeated
  • 2 0 Mayson Brooks & Phillip Marsh
  • 7 6 John Quarenghi & Craig Tidwell defeated
  • 6 2 Jon Auerbach & Mark Cordeiro
  • 6 6 G Fleming & Matt Gelotte defeated
  • 1 0 Wilfred Gonsalves & John Johnston

Men’s 50 Singles [Quarterfinal Round]

  • 6 6 G Fleming defeated
  • 4 4 David Jenkins
  • 6 6 John Tashiro defeated
  • 0 1 John Johnston
  • 6 6 Matt Gelotte defeated
  • 1 1 Jon Brunson
  • 6 6 Michael Way defeated
  • 0 0 David Brown

Men’s 55 Singles [Semifinal Round]

  • 6 7 John Stanley Bailey defeated
  • 3 5 Harvey Hines
  • 6 6 6 Ronald Erskine defeated
  • 4 7 4 Vincent Horcasitas

Men’s 55 Singles Consolation [Semifinal Round]

  • 6 6 Dean Mello defeated
  • 0 0 Mivhel De Lecq Marguerie
  • 6 6 Yves Doyon defeated
  • 1 0 Jon Brunson

Men’s 60 Doubles [Round Robin]

  • 3 7 6 John Stanley Bailey & Thaddeus Beck defeated
  • 6 6 1 Tom Meigs & David Schmeer

Men’s 60 Doubles [Round Robin]

  • 7 6 Robert Rives & Hamilton Mehlman defeated
  • 6 3 Lloyd Clareman & Peter Ogilvy

Men’s 65 Singles [Final Round]

  • 2 6 6 Carl Sechen defeated
  • 6 4 2 Tom Morley

Men’s 65 Singles Consolation [Final Round]

  • 6 6 Lloyd Clareman defeated
  • 4 4 David Schmeer

Mixed 40 Doubles [Round Robin]

  • 6 6 Thaddeus Beck & Erika Bove defeated
  • 0 0 Katie Qutub & Arthur Ceria

Mixed 50 Doubles [Quarterfinal Round]

  • 1 7 6 David Chapin & Lauren Norton defeated
  • 6 5 4 Bianca Chartree & Yves Doyon
  • 6 6 Jill Finnigan & Mark Cordeiro defeated
  • 2 0 Jon Auerbach & Judi Leseur
  • 6 6 Harvey Hines & Andrea Hines defeated
  • 0 2 Sally McAllister & John Way
  • 6 7 Gillian Campbell & Troy Rush defeated
  • 3 5 Henner Lenhardt & Donna Wormser

Mixed 60 Doubles [Round Robin]

  • 6 6 Edith Conyers & James Watlington defeated
  • 2 4 Duncan Goldie Morrison & Pamela Goldie Morrison

Women’s 50 Doubles [Semifinal Round]

  • 7 3 6 Jill Finnigan & Leslie Flynn defeated
  • 5 6 3 Kim Burns & Allison Towlson
  • 6 6 Andrea Hines & Gail Warden defeated
  • 1 3 Gill Butterfield & Sally McAllister

Women’s 50 Doubles Consolation [Quarterfinal Round]

  • 6 6 Kim Anderson & Judi Leseur defeated
  • 1 1 Bianca Chartree & Pamela Mehlman
  • 6 6 Cecelia Armstrong & Lauren Norton defeated
  • 3 0 Coleen Ahl & Mary Ewles

Women’s 60 Singles [Round Robin]

  • 6 6 JoAnn Morley defeated
  • 2 2 Janet Burke

click here banner tennis

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply