Duffy & Smith Named Elite Triathletes Of Year

November 28, 2022 | 0 Comments

[Written by Stephen Wright]

Dame Flora Duffy and Tyler Smith claimed the top accolades at the Bermuda Triathlon Association awards ceremony at Thyme Restaurant in Paget at the weekend.

Duffy was named the Elite Female Triathlete of the Year, while Smith picked up the Elite Male Triathlete of the Year.

Flora Duffy Tyler Smith Bermuda November 2022 TWFB copy

Duffy enjoyed a spectacular year, winning a record fourth world title last week after getting the better of Britain’s Georgia Taylor-Brown in the Abu Dhabi heat.

The Olympic champion also stormed to the gold medal in the women’s race at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham last summer.

Smith also represented Bermuda at the Commonwealth Games, producing a career-best performance after finishing thirteenth in the men’s race.

Also winning awards were Alex Waldauer [Male Triathlete of the Year] and Maddie Durkin [Female Triathlete of the Year].

The Junior Male Triathlete of the Year was shared by Jamie Bedford and Jackson Langley. Fenella Wightman, who won two golds at the recent Carifta Triathlon, Aquathlon and Mixed Relay Championships, was named the Junior Female Triathlete of the Year.

Erica Hawley and Nick Pilgrim also received a special mention at the ceremony.

Full awards

  • Sprint National Champion Male: Alex Pilgrim
  • Sprint National Champion Female: Maddie Durkin
  • Olympic National Champion Male: Alex Waldauer
  • Olympic National Champion Female: Maddie Durkin
  • Best Newcomer Triathlete Male: Marc Anthony Domingo
  • Best Newcomer Triathlete Female: Catherine Maddever
  • Most Improved Triathlete Male: Dustin Luck
  • Most Improved Triathlete Female: Leana Coetsee
  • Peter Grayson Special Achievement Award: Marie Lynn Dore
  • John Buchanan Club Person of the Year: Will Green
  • Jim Butterfield Long Service Award: Sharon Craig
  • Elite Male Triathlete of the Year: Tyler Smith
  • Elite Female Triathlete of the Year: Flora Duffy
  • Junior Male Triathlete of the Year [joint]: Jamie Bedford and Jackson Langley
  • Junior Female Triathlete of the Year: Fenella Wightman
  • Male Triathlete of the Year: Alex Waldauer
  • Female Triathlete of the Year: Maddie Durkin

*The award for Growth, Commitment and Development went to the Bermuda Carifta Squad and their coaches

Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, News, Sports

Leave a Reply