Final Results: Team Squash Championships

September 16, 2012

The fourth and final day of the Bermuda BluePrinting Team Squash Championships took place yesterday [Sept 15] at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

Tight Like My Shorts successfully defended their title when they defeated Hit or Miss 5-4. Anthony Fellowes got them going putting Tight Like My Shorts up 3 – 0 when he defeated Andrew Robinson 15-9, 15-9, 15-10, Spencer Moss then gave Tight Like My Shorts a 5 – 1 lead after he defeated Kevin James 15-13, 9-15, 15-13, Hit or Miss player Nazhir Smith defeated Phil Barnes 15-12, 15-9, 15-13.

Championship Match: TIGHT LIKE MY SHORTS defeated HIT OR MISS 5-4

  • Anthony Fellowes defeated Andrew Robinson 15-9, 15-9, 15-10
  • Spencer Moss defeated Kevin James 15-13, 9-15, 15-13
  • Phil Barnes lost to Nazhir Smith 12-15, 9-15, 13-15

3/4TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: TOKEN TIME defeated KPMG 6-3

  • Stephen Smith defeated Iain Walker 15-13, 15-12, 15-12
  • Chris Dawson defeated Colin Couper 15-3, 15-6, 15-12
  • Kim Morbey lost to Juliette McComb 12-15, 11-15, 13-15

5/6TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: BULLS HITTERS defeated BANG TIDY 6-3

  • Colin Alexander lost to Thomas Sherratt 5-15, 10-15, 7-15
  • Mark Haugen defeated Mark Lindsey 15-10, 15-2, 15-9
  • Dylan Muldoon defeated Lee Malik 15-5, 15-10, 15-10

7/8TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: COURTHOUSE defeated SURPRISE PACKAGE 6-3

  • Daren Ramsey defeated D’Vario Thompson 10-15, 15-8, 15-9
  • Ihab Khalil lost to Malcolm Woodley 9-15, 10-15, 15-14
  • Greg Fitzgerald defeated Sherice Bashir 15-11, 15-13, 15-9

9/10TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: JAGERBOMB defeated WHAT’S BREWING? 6-3

  • Laura Robinson lost to Richard Brewer 13-15, 15-6, 11-15
  • Susie Lacey defeated Jan Brewer 15-12, 15-3, 15-3
  • Jayne Craig defeated Alyssa Brewer 15-9, 3-15, 15-14

11/12TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: BCM McCOWBOYS defeated NO NAME BRAND 5-4

  • Chris Sgobba lost to James Dodgson 8-15, 13-15, 15-5
  • Marc DeVerteuil defeated Susanne Rose 15-12, 9-15, 15-13
  • Richard Noel defeated Ronnie Viera 10-15, 15-6, 15-10

13/14TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: DYLAN & THE THREE PRINCESSES defeated MVM 7-2

  • Dylan Pratt defeated Shane McDonnell 15-9, 14-15, 15-12
  • Susanna Armano defeated Olivia Lindsey 15-5, 12-15, 15-12
  • Tiye Williams defeated Ethan Furbert 15-12, 15-10, 15-9

15/16TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: LAST BUT NOT LEAST defeated NO LONGER BLUE 6-3

  • Stephen Bridges defeated Murray Brewer 15-14, 12-7, 15-3
  • Keith Bridges lost to Michelle Hodder 2-15, 15-12, 15-13
  • John Stephens defeated Siobhan Rose 15-9, 15-14, 6-15
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.