Island Games: Wed [Day #4] Updates/Summary

July 17, 2013

[Updated] The fourth day of the 2013 NatWest Island Games has been completed, with more than 1,000 athletes from 22 different islands competing across Bermuda in eleven different sports.

Today’s schedule [view here] included athletics, badminton, swimming, volleyball, tennis, squash, shooting, golf, football, cycling, and beach volleyball.

A look at some of the action in swimming, athletics and beach volleyball during Day #4:

Bermuda started the day with 34 medals, and added five to make a total of 39 by the end of competition on Wednesday.

Ashley Yearwood won gold in the 50m freestyle, Rebecca Sharpe won gold in the 200m backstroke, Tristan Joynes won gold in the 110m hurdles, the female swimmers won silver in the 4×100 freestyle and Bruce DeGrilla won bronze in the long jump.

Isle of Man leads the medal table with 55, Jersey follow with 52 medals, Guernsey has a total of 40 medals, Bermuda has 39 medals, Cayman has 30, Faroe Islands have 24, while Gotland have 22.

Bermuda’s medal breakdown is below:

Bermuda’s 5 medal wins on Wednesday July 17th:

  1. Swimming: Ashley Yearwood won gold in the 50m freestyle
  2. Swimming: Rebecca Sharpe won gold in the 200m backstroke
  3. Swimming: Female relay team won silver in the 4×100 freestyle
  4. Athletics: Tristan Joynes won gold in the 110m hurdles
  5. Athletics: Bruce DeGrilla won bronze in the long jump

Bermuda’s 13 medal wins on Tuesday July 16th:

  1. Athletics: Tamika Williams won bronze in the 1500m
  2. Athletics: Shianne Smith won bronze in the 100m hurdles
  3. Athletics: Dage Minors won a bronze in the 800m
  4. Athletics: Rachel Fox won a bronze in the 400m
  5. Swimming: Relay team won gold in 4 x 50m medley [new record]
  6. Swimming: Ashley Yearwood won silver in the 50m butterfly
  7. Swimming: Rebecca Heyliger won bronze in the 50m butterfly
  8. Swimming: Ashley Yearwood won silver in the 100m backstroke
  9. Swimming: Rebecca Sharpe won bronze in the 100m backstroke
  10. Swimming: Lisa Blackburn won bronze in the 200m breaststroke
  11. Shooting: Ross Roberts won bronze in the 50m Prone Smallbore Rifle
  12. Cycling: Shannon Lawrence won bronze medal in the time trial
  13. Gymnastics: Tabytha Hofheins won bronze in beam

Bermuda’s 14 medal wins on Monday July 15th:

  1. Athletics: Jah-Nhai Perinchief won gold in the high jump
  2. Athletics: Chas Smith won bronze in the high jump
  3. Athletics: Natasha Trott won the silver in the 100m
  4. Athletics: Tre Houston won the gold in the 100m [new record]
  5. Athletics: Kerri Furbert won silver in the long jump
  6. Athletics: Shianne Smith won gold in the javelin
  7. Athletics: Ashley Estwanik won bronze in the 10,000 metres
  8. Swimming: Lisa Blackburn won bronze in the 400m individual medley
  9. Swimming: Lisa Blackburn won bronze in the 50m breaststroke
  10. Swimming: Womens relay team won gold in the 4 x 50m freestyle relay
  11. Squash: Micah Frankin won bronze in the individual squash
  12. Squash: Laura Robinson won bronze in the individual squash
  13. Tennis: Men’s tennis team won bronze
  14. Tennis: Women’s tennis team won gold

Bermuda’s 7 medal wins on Sunday July 14th:

  1. Cycling: Nicole Mitchell won gold in the women’s individual road race
  2. Cycling:Karen Bordage won silver in the women’s individual road race
  3. Cycling: Women’s cycling team won gold in the team event
  4. Triathlon: Laurie Orchard won bronze in the women’s triathlon
  5. Triathlon: Women’s triathlon team won silver in the team event
  6. Gymnastics: Women’s gymnastics team won silver in the team event
  7. Shooting: Bermuda won silver in the 50m Prone Smallbore Rifle team event

-
We have extensive coverage of the Opening Ceremony and the first three days of competition, with photo galleries available here, videos available here and all our coverage can be seen by clicking here.

Updates from Day #4 are below starting from the morning:


island-game-3

Read More About

Category: All, News, Sports