Results: Equestrian Federation Jumper Show

October 28, 2013

The Bermuda Equestrian Federation held a Jumper Show at the National Equestrian Center on Vesey Street this past weekend.

Under the watchful eye of Judge Paul Pereech along with the Course Designer Ian Truran the 2013/14 Season got underway.

Taking part in the Horse Jumping 0.95m Class Kirista Rabain riding Helsinski recorded a Clear Round time of 97.38 to win the Class, while Soft Spoken and Melinda DeCosta finished second with a time of 99.41 and they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.

Philip Correia riding Emerson won a Jump-off in the Horse Jumping 1.10m Class. Correia clocked a Clear Round time of 82.03, while Khaleb Tota riding Hey Dude clocked a Clear Round time of 94.36, but in the Jump-off, Correia clocked a Clear Round time of 40.10 and Tota clocked a Clear Round time of 46.62. Baltic Star and Vicki Steele finished third in the Class recording 11 Penalty Fault Points while clocking a time of 108.33.

Horse Jumping 0.85m

  • 1st – Hey Dude/Courtney Bromby
  • 2nd – Helsinski/Kirista Rabain
  • 3rd – Laredo/Kristen Bean
  • 4th – Mr. Bentley/Elizabeth Madeiros
  • 5th – Carolina Gold/Ann Lindroth
  • 6th – Johnny Be Good/Hannah Mallon

Horse Jumping 0.95m

  • 1st – Helsinski/Kirista Rabain
  • 2nd – Soft Spoken/Melinda DeCosta

Horse Jumping 1.00m

  • 1st – Soft Spoken/Melinda DeCosta
  • 2nd – Esquire/Philip Correia
  • 3rd – L.A. Baltic Star/Vicki Steele
  • 4th – Courvoisier/Kelby Lusher

Horse Jumping 1.10m

  • 1st – Emerson/Philip Correia
  • 2nd – Hey Dude/Khaleb Tota
  • 3rd – L.A. Baltic Star/Vicki Steele
  • 4th – Southern Eclipse/Michael Rodrigues

Horse Jumping 1.15m

  • 1st – Emerson/Philip Correia
  • 2nd – Hey Dude/Khaleb Tota
  • 3rd – Southern Eclipse/Michael Rodrigues

X-Rail Jumping, Horses & Ponies – Optimum Time 58

  • 1st – Royal Sapphire/Kyjah Simons
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed/Amber Bridges
  • 3rd – Southern Surprize/Cody Rego

2’0″ Jumping, Horses & Ponies – Optimum Time 91

  • 1st – Dream Come True/Kayla Bardgett
  • 2nd – Zealous Zen Zuri/Caoimhe Collery
  • 3rd – Golden Girl/Emily Rowntree
  • 4th – Happy Feet/Robin Stempel
  • 5th – Phantom/Julien Halgen
  • 6th – Royal Sapphire/Kyjah Simons

Puddle Jumper 0.70m – Horses & Ponies – Optimum Time 105

  • 1st – Dream Come True/Kayla Bardgett
  • 2nd – Phantom/Julien Halgan
  • 3rd – Just Pete/Emma Stegmann
  • 4th – Golden Girl/Emily Rowntree
  • 5th – Rum n Ginger/Candyce Martins
  • 6th – Zealous Zen Zuri/Caoimhe

Pony Jumping 0.75m

  • 1st – Dream Catcher/Jahdayna Samuels
  • 2nd – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 3rd – Rum N Ginger/Candyce Martins

Pony Jumping 0.85m

  • 1st – You’ll Be Amazed/Lucas Bridges
  • 2nd – Dream Catcher/Jahdayna Samuels
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.