Photos & Results: AXIS Squash Challenge

June 14, 2014

The AXIS Squash Challenge & Women’s Pro Invitation continued at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

The night was capped off once again with the Women’s Pro Invitational match featuring Nicolette Fernades and Runa Reta.

13th World Ranked, Guyana & Caribbean Champion Fernades defeated Bermuda National Coach, former Canadian Champion and former World #29 Reta in a five set thriller.

Fernades won the first two sets 11-6, 11-3, but Reta would stage a fight back as both players hit the floor not wanting to give up a points, Reta would win sets three and four 11-8, 13-11. Fernades would then come away with a fifth and final set 11-3 victory to win 3 – 2.

In the Axis Challenge PWC defeated PWC 5-4, while Barnes Corner defeated If You See Kay 5-4 and AXIS defeated Hong Kong Hackers 5-4.

PWC defeated PWC 5-4

Anthony Fellowes lost to Richard Brewer 11-10, 2-11, 8-11
Megan Jackson defeated Nick Brewer 11-1, 7-11, 7-11
Tom Gridley defeated Taylor Carrick 4-11, 11-7, 11-8

Barnes Corner defeated If You See Kay 5-4

Nick Kourides lost to Noah Browne – Match Not Played
Phil Barnes defeated Anthony White 11-5, 11-6
Kelly Barnes defeated Nic Barton 11-10, 11-5, 11-5

AXIS defeated Hong Kong Hackers 5-4

Nazhir Smith defeated Eugene Bothello 11-8, 11-8, 11-8
Jane Chapman lost to John Stout 5-11, 9-11, 5-11
Terry Wood defeated Denise Kyme 8-11, 11-5, 11-9

CourtHouse defeated The Three Muldoons 5-4

Kristen Johnson defeated Kristian Muldoon 0-11, 11-5, 11-7
John Fletcher defeated Dylan Muldoon 11-7, 11-10
JP Dyer lost to Tony Muldoon 1-11,7-11, 11-8

Beauty & Two Beasts defeated BCM Two 5-3

Rhys Puddy defeated Jayne Craig 11-5, 10-11, 11-6
Elias Abdalla defeated Jonathon Darrell 11-6, 11-3
Elias Abdalla lost to Geoff Law 9-11, 11-4, 8-11

KPMG defeated Spaghetti Squash 8-1

Andy Boyce defeated Chantalle Oosthuisen 11-9, 11-10, 11-10
Ryan Farries defeated Goretti Clementino 11-9, 11-0, 6-11
Colin Couper defeated Karen Hodgson 11-6, 11-8, 11-9

BCM One defeated Unsquashable Spirit 5-4

Mark Lindsey defeated Murray Brewer 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Richard Fyfe lost to Greg Fitzgerald 11-10, 7-11, 9-11
Rob Simpson lost to Susanna Armano 9-11, 11-8, 6-11

Beauties & The Beast defeated Scared Hitless 6-2

Laura Robinson defeated Chris Sgobba 11-9, 11-6
Bruce Robinson defeated Shane McDonnell 6-11, 11-10, 11-8
Alex Furtado defeated Kevin Gillespie 7-11, 11-3, 11-8

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

.