Digicel Bermuda National Squash Semi Finals

March 20, 2015

The 2015 Digicel Bermuda National Squash Championships Semi-Finals took place last night at Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club beginning at 7pm.

In the Ladies Semi-Finals, defending champion Runa Reta defeated Susie Lacey 11-5, 11-3, 11-3, while Laura Robinson defeated Rachel Barnes 11-6, 11-6, 14-12.

The Men’s Semi-Finals saw Patrick Foster defeat Noah Browne 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 3-11, 12-10 and the defending champion Micah Franklin went down to Kristen Johnson 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7.

Men’s Open PSA Semifinals

  • Kristen Johnson defeated Micah Franklin 12-10, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7
  • Patrick Foster defeated Noah Browne 11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 3-11, 12-10

Men’s B Semifinals

  • Edwin Wickham defeated Gary Levon 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
  • Kirk Saunders defeated Taylor Carrick 11-5, 11-4, 11-8

Ladies Open Semifinals

  • Runa Reta defeated Susie Lacey 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
  • Laura Robinson defeated Rachel Barnes 11-6, 11-6, 14-12

Men’s Veterans Semifinals

  • Murray Brewer defeated Jan Brewer 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 13-11
  • Eugene Bothello defeated Richard Brewer 11-2, 11-9, 11-3

Ladies Veterans Semifinals

  • Denise Kyme defeated Jackie Pinchin 11-5, 11-1, 11-1
  • Jane Chapman defeated Isabel Brewer 4-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3

Ladies Veterans Plate

  • Suzanne Rose defeated Ciara Brady 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
  • Kim Morbey defeated Karen Bramlett 11-2, 11-6, 11-2

Men’s Veterans Plate

  • Bruce Robinson defeated Kevin Gillespie 11-8, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7
  • Canty Corbin defeated Tony Riker w/o

Men’s B Classic Plate Semifinals

  • Derek Theisen defeated Kevin Gillespie 11-6, 11-0, 11-2
  • Anaya Smith defeated Ricky Spence 11-6, 11-6, 12-10

Men’s B Plate Semifinals

  • Romar Douglas defeated Jeff Ingleman 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
  • James Henderson defeated Andrew Baylay 6-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-2

Ladies Classic Plate Semifinals

  • Susanna Armano defeated Jane Chapman 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
  • Suzanne Rose defeated Tiye Williams 9-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-5

Men’s Open PSA Plate Semifinals

  • Spencer Moss defeated Ben Bramlett 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
  • Kyler Knights defeated Chris Burns 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6

Men’s Veterans Classic Plate Semifinals

  • Edwin Wickham defeated Jeff Ingleman 11-8, 15-13, 5-11, 11-9
  • Phil Barnes defeated Adam Hawley 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Ladies Open Plate Semifinals

  • Morgan Lightbourne defeated Hailey Quig 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
  • Charlotte Toogood defeated Jenifer Bielby 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.