BIFF Announces Short Film Lineup For Festival

April 12, 2017 | 0 Comments

The 20th Bermuda International Film Festival [BIFF] have made their final selection from nearly 600 submitted films from around the world, to choose the films that will be screened at BIFF 2017.

The opening night of BIFF, on Monday May 1st, will include the world premiere of the Australian short Alfred J. Hemlock, about a mysterious figure who torments a young woman who has just been literally dumped by her boyfriend in a sinister alleyway.

BIFF is a qualifying festival for the Oscar Live Action Short Films category; another 25 shorts films will be screened in the course of the Festival. Tickets will be available at biff.ptix.bm.

“We’re very proud of the diverse line-up we have been able to assemble for the 20th anniversary of BIFF, one of the world’s most distinctive film festivals,” said Guest Artistic Director Nick Roddick, “And especially pleased to have had so many high-quality shorts from which to make our final selection.”

The line-up for Shorts Film contenders will split up into 5 groups and shown during the Happy Hour Shorts programme from Monday May 1st to Friday May 6th. Saturday at 5pm, they will show previous Oscar winners from the BIFF selection, followed by the announcement of this years winning films.

The full list of movies are:

  • By Any Means [Bermuda/US, Leighton Spence]
  • Everything Else [Todo lo demás, Natalia Almada, Mexico/France/US]
  • Flemish Heaven [Le Ciel Flamand, Belgium, Peter Monsaert]
  • The Hippopotamus [UK, John Jencks]
  • It’s Not the Time of My Life [Erneláék farkaséknál, Hungary, Szabolcs Hajdu]
  • Kedi [Turkey/US, Ceyda Torun]
  • My Letter to the World [UK, Solon Papadopoulos]
  • The Levelling [UK, Hope Dickson Leach]
  • A Man Called Øve [En man som heter Øve, Sweden/Norway, Hannes Holm]
  • A Quiet Passion [UK/Belgium, Terence Davies]
  • Super Dark Times [US, Kevin Phillips]
  • Tiger Girl [Germany, Jakob Lass]
  • Bermuda Shorts Competiton
  • Alfred J. Hemlock [Australia, Edward Lyons, Melissa Lyons]
  • Chekhov’s Gun [US, Yuyeol Chun]
  • Child for Child [Venezuela/US, Juan Avella]
  • Counter Act [Canada, Heath Affolter, Jon Affolter, Thomas Affolter, Nathan Affolter]
  • Cul-de-Sac [UK, Nick Flügge]
  • Ernie [US, Hadley Hillel]
  • A Family of Ghosts [Canada, Shannon Kohli]
  • Friday Night [US, Alexis Michalik]
  • Home Education [UK, Andrea Niada]
  • I’m Free [Norway, Edvard Karijord, Bendik Mondal]
  • The Knackerman [UK, Tom Shrapnel]
  • Last Call Lenny [US, Julien Lasseur]
  • Lost Souls [France/UK, Fabrice Pierre]
  • Memento Mori [UK, Scott James Bassett]
  • My Nephew Emmett [US, Kevin Wilson Jr]
  • Next Stop [Canada, Charlie Hamilton]
  • Perfect Roast Potatoes [US, Nick Frew]
  • Rated [US, John Fortson]
  • The School Bag [India, Dheeraj Jindal]
  • Search Party [US, Tesia Joy Walker]
  • Soho Jimbo [UK, Chris Chung]
  • The Superman [UK, Alex Hylands-White, Jack Pirie]
  • Time to Love [France, Pierre Ferriere]
  • Der Tunnel [Germany, Marc Schmidheiny, Christoph Daniel]
  • Watu Wote – All of Us [Germany, Katja Benrath]
  • Who’s Who in Mycology [Czech Republic/US, Marie Dvorakova]

Tickets to all the Bermuda International Film Festival events will be available at biff.Ptix.bm.

click here banner films and movies

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Entertainment, Films/Movies, News

Leave a Reply