Photos: Weekend Karting Races At Southside

November 8, 2012 | 1 Comment

Go-kart racers took to Southside Raceway on Sunday [Nov 4], for another round of racing. Heat winners for the day included David Barbosa, Scott Barnes, Ryan Burgess, Blake Horseman, Ryan Lopes and Owen DeCosta. The next scheduled race day for the Bermuda Karting Assocation is next Sunday, November 11th.

The full results are below:

TAG Senior Class

Heat Race 1:
1st – 20points – #6 David Barbosa
2nd – 17points – #9 Scott Barnes
3rd – 15points – #51 Stephen Corrado
4th – 13points – #99 Al Seymour Jr.
5th – 12points – #88 Gregory White
6th – 11points – #81 Amber Lopes
7th – 10points – #55 Shaun Burgess
8th – 9points – #48 Patrick Ingham
9th – 8points – #16 Jehan Durrant

Heat Race 2:
1st – 20points – #6 David Barbosa
2nd – 17points – #9 Scott Barnes
3rd – 15points – #51 Stephen Corrado
4th – 13points – #16 Shannon Caisey
5th – 12points – #48 Patrick Ingham
6th – 11points – #81 Amber Lopes
7th – 10points – #55 Shaun Burgess
8th – 9points – #88 Gregory White
9th – 8points – #99 Al Seymour Jr.

125cc Shifter Class

Heat Race 1:
1st – 20points – #9 Scott Barnes
2nd – 17points – #51 Stephen Corrado
3rd – 15points – #7 Shannon Caisey
4th – 13points – #5 Devon Durrant
5th – 12points – #82 Kenneth Harrison
6th – 11points – #73 Che Stowe
7th – 10points – #27 Michael Fontanetta

Heat Race 2:
1st – 20points – #9 Scott Barnes
2nd – 17points – #7 Shannon Caisey
3rd – 15points – #72 Anthony Bean
4th – 13points – #51 Stephen Corrado
5th – 12points – #5 Devon Durrant
6th – 11points – #82 Kenneth Harrison
7th – 10points – #73 Che Stowe
8th – 9points – #66 Jason Smith

Junior Stock Clone Class (7-10years old)

Heat Race 1:
1st – 20points – #18 Ryan Burgess

Heat Race 2:
1st – 20points – #18 Ryan Burgess

Junior Stock Clone Class (10-15years old)

Heat Race 1:
1st – 20points – #24 Blake Horseman
2nd – 17points – #84 Owen DeCosta
3rd – 15points – #72 Corey Lewis
4th – 13points – #98 Gianni DeSilva
5th – 12points – #22 Zavier Smith

Heat Race 2:
1st – 20points – #24 Blake Horseman
2nd – 17points – #84 Owen DeCosta
3rd – 15points – #72 Corey Lewis
4th – 13points – #98 Gianni DeSilva

Junior Modified Clone Class (10-15year old)

Heat Race 1:
1st – 20points – #25 Ryan Lopes
2nd – 17points – #10 Zanardi Daley

Heat Race 2:
1st – 20points – #25 Ryan Lopes
2nd – 17points – #10 Zanardi Daley

2012/13 BKC Championship Point Standings

Senior TAG Class
1st – 184points – #6 David Barbosa
2nd – 142points – #51 Stephen Corrado
3rd – 137points – #99 Al Seymour Jr.
4th – 125points – #9 Scott Barnes
5th – 117points – #88 Gregory White
6th – 109points – #16 Jehan Durrant
7th – 65points – #55 Shaun Burgess
8th – 64points – #84 Patrick Ingham
9th – 62points – #4 Jason ‘Skuzzie’ North
10th – 58points – #81Amber Lopes

125cc Shifter Class
1st – 188points – #9 Scott Barnes
2nd – 163points – #51 Stephen Corrado
3rd – 158points – #5 Devon Durrant
4th – 75points – #82 Kenneth Harrison
5th – 70points – #7 Shannon Caisey
6th – 21points – #73 Che Stowe
7th – 10points – #27 Michael Fontanetta
8th – 9points – #66 Jason Smith

Junior Stock Clone Class (7-10years old)
1st – 120points – #18 Ryan Burgess

Junior Stock Clone Class (10-15year old)
1st – 174points – #84 Owen DeCosta
2nd – 165points – #72 Corey Lewis
3rd – 126points – #22 Zavier Smith
4th – 117points – #24 Blake Horseman
5th – 92points – #98 Gianni DeSilva

Junior Modified Clone Class (10-15years old)
1st – 120points – #25 Ryan Lopes
2nd – 102points – #10 Zanardi Daley

-

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About: ,

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Articles that link to this one:

  1. Video: Go-Kart Racing At Southside Track | Bernews.com | November 9, 2012

    Leave a Reply


    .