Day #2 Results: Junior Squash Championships

December 29, 2012

The 2012 Digicel Bermuda National Junior Squash Championships continued on Friday [Dec 28] at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club in Devonshire and saw the finals played at the end of the day’s play with presentations following immediately after.

Day #2 results follow below:

Boys Under 11

  • James Khalil d Ted Chiaramonte 3-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8
  • Ben Darling d Alex Zuill 11-0, 11-1, 11-2
  • Ethan Furbert d Oscar Lindsey 11-6, 11-5, 11-6
  • Samuel Darling d Matthew Elliott 11-6, 11-5, 11-6

Girls Under 11

  • Abigail Brewer d Ariana Lowther 11-8, 11-4, 12-14, 11-8
  • Casey Morris d Elena Wright 11-6, 11-3, 11-7

Boys Under 13

  • Shane White d Adam Zuill 11-5, 11-3, 11-2
  • Marcus Rewan d Jasai Hollis 11-5, 11-5, 11-1
  • Anaya Smith d Kaleo Place 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
  • Dylan Pratt d Dylan Somerville 11-3, 11-2, 11-1

Boys Under 15

  • Ryan Hopkins d James Robertson 11-6, 14-12, 11-5
  • Cherian Yit d Matthew Daly 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
  • Ryan Hopkins d Trew Morris 12-10, 11-2, 11-4
  • Dylan Muldoon d Anaya Smith 11-2, 11-7, 5-11, 11-4
  • Dylan Pratt d Jacques DeVerteuil 11-4, 11-2, 12-10

Boys Under 17

  • Nazhir Smith d Aldon Campbell 11-1, 11-2, 11-3
  • Beckett Simmons d Kion Knights 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-8

Boys Under 19

  • Nazhir Smith d Kyler Knights 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 14-12
  • D’Vario Thompson d Kion Knights 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-0
  • Kion Knights d Aldon Campbell 11-6, 11-1, 11-0

FINALS

Boys Under 11 Final

  • Ethan Furbert d Samuel Darling 11-0, 11-4, 10-12, 11-6

Boys Under 11 Plate Final

  • Ben Darling d James Khalil 11-4, 11-9, 13-15, 11-4

Boys Under 13 Final

  • Dylan Pratt d Anaya Smith 11-6, 11-7, 11-3

Boys Under 13 Plate Final

  • Shane White d Marcus Rewan 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8

Girls Under 13 Final

  • Olivia Lindsey d Caroline Alexander 11-6, 11-8, 11-2

Girls Under 13 Plate Final

  • Sabrina Lowther d Isabella Wright 10-12, 14-12, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7

Boys Under 15 Final

  • Dylan Muldoon d Dylan Pratt 11-6, 11-6, 11-8

Boys Under 15 Plate Final

  • Ryan Hopkins d Cherian Yit 11-9, 11-8, 11-8

Girls Under 15 Final

  • Tiye Williams d Madeleine Rose 11-7, 11-1, 10-12, 12-10

Girls Under 15 Plate Final

  • Olivia Lindsey d Leah Wright 11-2, 11-2, 11-3

Boys Under 17 Final

  • Nazhir Smith d Beckett Simmons 11-5, 12-10, 11-4

Boys Under 17 Plate Final

  • Kion Knights d Aldon Campbell 11-6, 11-1, 11-0

Girls Under 17 Final

  • Emma Keane d Tiye Williams 10-12, 11-4, 11-2, 11-4

Girls Under 17 Plate Final

  • Susanna Armano d Madeleine Rose 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

Boys Under 19 Final

  • D’Vario Thompson d Nazhir Smith 11-9, 13-11, 11-5

Boys Under 19 Plate Final

  • Beckett Simmons d Laird Simmons 11-6, 4-11, 3-11, 12-10, 12-10

Girls Under 19 Final

  • Emma Keane d Alex Marshall 12-10, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5

Girls Under 19 Plate Final

  • Susanna Armano d Caroline Dragonetti, Dragonetti did not play

-

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Comments (4)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Honestly says:

    Well Done Olivia, Anaya, Ethan, and Nazhir! So proud of you guys!

    • sad to see says:

      Good job guys it is good to see young kids in the news doing something that can make you smile . Were are all the comments of good wishes for these children who are doing well. If they had rob or shot someone this would be full. Best Wishes one your next games and keep up the good work .

  2. Denyse Evans says:

    Congrats to Ethan Furbert and all e other winners, job well done

  3. Danger Don says:

    WELL DONE TO ALL THAT PLAYED AND CONGRATS ETHAN LOVE MOM & DAD !!!