Photos: Karting Club Hosts Autism Support Race

May 5, 2016

Speed was the order of the day at the Southside Motor Sports Park as the Bermuda Karting Club hosted the RUBIS Sponsored Bermuda Autism Support and Education [BASE] Race Day.

Among those in attendance was Premier Michael Dunkley, as well as an International driver Austin Riley seeing action for the first time on the Bermuda Track.

Jason North took the checkered flag on all three occasions during the Tag Senior Class races, with Riley recording a 6th and back to back 4th place finishes.

Jamie Newton won all three races in the Junior Cadet Junior Class, with Ashley Horseman hot on his heels in all three races, third place was split between Nile Bean, Nathan Decosta and Jacob Perreira.

The Tag Junior Class produced three different winners on the day, with Owen Decosta, Ryan Lopes and Blake Horseman all taking the checkered flag.

The Shifter Modifier Class also recorded three different winners with Edward Stowe, Devon Durrant and Riley all finishing in the winner’s circle.

.

Tag Senior Class Race 1

1 Jason North
2 Steven Eversley
3 Richard Walker
4 David Barbosa
5 Amber Lopes
6 Austin Riley
7 Robert Decosta
8 Jeff Sousa
9 Bilal Binns

Tag Senior Class Race 2

1 Jason North
2 Amber Lopes
3 David Barbosa
4 Austin Riley
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Bilal Binns
7 Robert Decosta
8 Richard Walker
9 Steven Eversley

Tag Senior Class Race 3

1 Jason North
2 Steven Eversley
3 David Barbosa
4 Austin Riley
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Richard Walker
7 Bilal Binns
8 Amber Lopes
9 Robert Decosta

Tag Junior Class Race 1

1 Owen Decosta
2 Ryan Lopes
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Nick Narraway
5 Blake Horseman

Tag Junior Class Race 2

1 Ryan Lopes
2 Blake Horseman
3 Owen Decosta
4 Nick Narraway
5 Ryan Burgess

Tag Junior Class Race 3

1 Blake Horseman
2 Ryan Lopes
3 Owen Decosta
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Nick Narraway

Shifter Modified Class Race 1

1 Edward Stowe
2 Austin Riley
3 Devon Durrant
4 Kenneth Harrison
5 Kevin Daley

Shifter Modified Class Race 2

1 Devon Durrant
2 Edward Stowe
3 Austin Riley
4 Kevin Daley

Shifter Modified Class Race 3

1 Austin Riley
2 Edward Stowe

Cadet Junior Class Race 1

1 Jamie Newton
2 Ashley Horseman
3 Nile Bean
4 Ryan Burgess
5 Charlie Hildabrand
6 Nathan Decosta
7 Jacob Hines
8 Jorja Thomas
9 Jayden Brimmer
10 Jacob Perreira

Cadet Junior Class Race 2

1 Jamie Newton
2 Ashley Horseman
3 Nathan Decosta
4 Jacob Hines
5 Jacob Perreira
6 Charlie Hildabrand
7 Jayden Brimmer
8 Nile Bean
9 Jorja Thomas
10 Ryan Burgess

Cadet Junior Class Race 3

1 Jamie Newton
2 Ashley Horseman
3 Jacob Perreira
4 Nathan Decosta
5 Jacob Hines
6 Nile Bean
7 Charlie Hildabrand
8 Jayden Brimmer
9 Jorja Thomas
NA Ryan Burgess

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

.

Sign Up For Our Free Email Newsletters

email-banners-good-news-370

Latest Bernews Current Affairs Podcasts