Photos: Cross Country At Botanical Gardens

December 8, 2016 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda National Athletics Association’s National Cross Country Championships recently took place at the Botanical Gardens.

Quincy Kuzyk, who had won the previous four races in the series, was nursing a hip injury and pulled out of the race in the first lap, while Jay Donawa returned to win the Men’s Masters Division race stopping the clock in 21:46.4, and Lamont Marshall ran to victory in the Men’s Open Division with a time of 31:13.0.

Victoria Fiddick won the Senior Women’s Masters Division recording a time of 20:29.8, with Gayle Lindsay taking the Female Open Division stopping the clock at 27:31.0 and Selah Tuzo won the Under 14 Girls Division race with a time of 13:26.3.


-

Under 10 Girls 2 Miles

  • 15:42.8 Carina Bortoli
  • 16:17.5 Jaeda Grant
  • 16:44.1 Zahriah Outerbridg
  • 17:28.9 Isis Tucker

Under 12 Girls 2 Miles

  • 13:34.9 Jasmin Hasselkuss
  • 14:01.8 Ramiah Brangman
  • 14:35.5 Katherine Bean-Ros
  • 15:12.4 Myeisha Sharrieff
  • 15:19.0 A’Mya Harvey
  • 15:59.8 Malikah Tankard
  • 16:14.6 Olivia Heffernan
  • 19:31.0 Lindsay Mawer

Under 10 Boys 2 Miles

  • 13:06.4 Elijah Bean
  • 13:10.4 Jace Donowa
  • 13:58.0 Khari Sharrieff
  • 14:21.7 Gian Luca Bortoli
  • 14:34.8 Jake Smith
  • 14:50.0 Maximilin Kimberle
  • 15:03.7 Sylon Goater
  • 15:06.5 Lakai Drummond
  • 15:58.6 Max Laurence
  • 16:58.6 Tobiah Goodchild
  • 16:59.6 Jaaziah Van Lowe
  • 18:00.5 Daylen Scott
  • 18:23.4 Lamai Drummond

Under 12 Boys 2 Miles

  • 12:05.5 Jake Brislane
  • 12:45.7 Jayson Simons
  • 13:03.4 Zaedon Stewart
  • 13:04.1 Tajai Goater
  • 13:22.6 Brady Sullivan
  • 14:18.8 Jaelyn Grant
  • 14:49.4 Shaz Gibson
  • 15:19.9 Kaori Trott
  • 16:14.4 Seer Carey
  • 17:00.3 TaeJhun Gibbons
  • 18:25.8 Saj Carey
  • 18:38.8 J’Auza James

Under 14 Girls 2 Miles

  • 13:26.3 Selah Tuzo
  • 13:40.7 Jade Johnston
  • 13:41.8 Jezhari Talbot
  • 14:27.7 Koa GoodChild
  • 15:16.7 Satasia Swann
  • 15:29.0 Zoe Hasselkuss
  • 15:42.2 Kyasia Simmons
  • 23:27.0 Charlice Simms-Jam

Under 17 Girls 3 Miles

  • 19:25.7 Ashley Irby
  • 21:11.9 Jessie Marshall
  • 22:09.6 Mikaela Outerbridge
  • 23:31.2 Brianna Mawer

Under 20 Girls 3 Miles

  • 19:58.4 Brianna Mendes
  • 25:17.1 J’Auna James

Women Open 4 Miles

  • 27:31.0 Gayle Lindsay

Women Master 3 Miles

  • 21:43.1 Alicia Hancock

Women Senior Master

  • 20:29.8 Victoria Fiddick
  • 25:57.0 Jennie Kelly
  • 32:55.7 Carol Griffith
  • 34:26.6 Florence Sharpe

Under 14 Boys

  • 11:26.9 Tommy Marshall
  • 11:40.9 Nirobi Mills
  • 12:50.1 Justice Hammer-Fur
  • 12:56.3 Alexander Southern
  • 13:19.3 Oslo Adamson
  • 13:19.9 Yari Tucker
  • 14:57.8 Enshe-nico Davis

Under 17 Boys

  • 16:57.6 Johndell Cumberbat
  • 17:06.1 Iziah Tucker
  • 17:35.3 Robert Edwards
  • 18:00.5 Ryan Outerbridge
  • 18:29.4 Max De Ste Croix

Men Open 5 Miles

  • 31:13.0 Lamont Marshall
  • 32:02.4 Chefton Hall
  • 34:36.2 Jose Miranda

Men Masters

  • 21:46.4 Jay Donowa
  • 23:47.5 Chris Harris

Men Senior Masters

  • 21:16.4 Scott Neil
  • 22:03.4 Sean Kelly
  • 25:06.3 David Brown

Men 60 +

  • 28:42.4 Michael Whalley
  • 33:57.7 Robert Oliver
  • 36:15.5 Eugene Brangman

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-
click-here-banner running

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply