Photos: BNAA Cross Country Season Opener

September 28, 2020 | 0 Comments

[Updated with photos] The Bermuda National Athletics Association’s 2020 Cross Country season got underway at the Arboretum.

Sean Trott and Ashley Couper won the Open Male and Female Division races, Trott was clocked across the line in a time of 16:45.7, with a time of 17:10.1 Moses Mufandaedza was second and Kwame Curling was third clocking 17:35.1.

Couper ran across the line in a time of 18:40.3, Catherine Cumming was the second female finisher with a time of 20:17.3 and Sarah Thompson was third with a time of 22:13.8.

.

Girls Under 10 – 1 Mile

  • 07:47.0 Sariah Grant
  • 07:47.4 Zaylee Lawrence
  • 08:09.0 Carlina Mowatt
  • 08:09.3 Elena Bortoli
  • 08:15.3 Riana Robinson
  • 08:38.8 Saniyah Govia
  • 08:47.6 Kenzie McCrary

Boys Under 10 – 1 Mile

  • 06:26.6 Chavi Pacheco Hill
  • 07:19.2 Jerimiah Grant
  • 07:19.6 Ricardo Zuill
  • 07:43.6 Oliver Thompson
  • 07:48.0 Nation Basden
  • 07:51.4 Kaleb Curling
  • 08:56.1 Amir Best

Girls Under 12 – 1 Mile

  • 06:43.7 Kelise Wade
  • 06:52.0 Antoinette Barry
  • 06:59.0 Markayla Swan
  • 07:19.7 Dayasha Dill
  • 07:21.9 Lashee Jones
  • 07:25.7 Jaylen Lewis
  • 07:54.6 Nyli Grant
  • 08:13.3 Sarai Minors
  • 08:34.2 Kimori Chamberlain
  • 08:48.3 Khloe Curling

Boys Under 12 – 1 Mile

  • 06:07.3 Gianluca Bortoli
  • 06:16.5 Cameron Adkins
  • 06:17.1 Michael Schrah
  • 06:42.1 Tobiah Goodchild
  • 07:39.5 Malik Paynter
  • 08:24.2 Aidan Herrick

Girls Under 14 – 2 Miles

  • 13:18.3 Jaeda Grant
  • 15:25.5 Carina Bortoli
  • 15:46.2 Kemauri Darrell
  • 16:36.7 Isis Tucker

Boys Under 14 – 2 Miles

  • 11:55.4 Tajahri Rogers
  • 12:18.7 Nayan Grant
  • 13:01.5 Khari Sharrieff
  • 13:16.4 Jake Smith

Girls Under 17 – 2 Miles

  • 13:23.0 Meron Simons
  • 13:26.7 Liana Medeiros
  • 14:45.3 Daria Desmond
  • 16:06.9 Fasika Simons
  • 18:16.4 Zylah Bean
  • 20:45.1 Tesyah-Mahle Astwood

Boys Under 17 – 2 Miles

  • 10:58.9 Tommy Marshall
  • 11:16.9 Jauza James
  • 11:43.1 Jayson Simons
  • 12:00.4 Simeon Hayward
  • 12:15.6 Jaelyn Grant
  • 12:24.7 Eoghan Homan
  • 12:27.0 Tajai Goater
  • 12:40.3 Yari Tucker
  • 12:51.4 Bakari Furbert
  • 13:08.4 Seer Carey
  • 13:12.9 Maximilian Reid
  • 15:17.8 Saj Carey

Girls Under 20 – 3 Miles

  • 27:10.6 Kyasia Simmons

Boys Under 20 – 3 Miles

  • 18:22.2 Iziah Tucker

Open Male – 3 Mile

  • 21:55.5 Will Green

Master Women – 3 Miles

  • 20:17.3 Catherine Cumming

Men Open – 3 Miles

  • 16:45.7 Sean Trott
  • 17:10.1 Moses Mufandaedza
  • 17:35.1 Kwame Curling
  • 20:00.5 Adam Somekh
  • 21:55.5 Will Green
  • 26:27.0 Darren Klein

Senior Women – 3 Miles

  • 18:40.3 Ashley Couper
  • 22:13.8 Sarah Thompson

Masters Men – 3 Miles

  • 17:27.6 Seamus Fearon
  • 19:30.9 James Roberts
  • 19:54.6 John Thompson
  • 22:11.9 Colm Homan

Women 60+ – 3 Miles

  • 32:10.7 Edwina Arorash

Men 60+ – 3 Miles

  • 21:18.8 Kent Richardson
  • 27:10.6 Tony Riker

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-
click-here-banner running

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply