Eastern Interscholastic Swimming Day #1 Results

February 16, 2019 | 0 Comments

The Warwick Academy Swimmers began competing in the 2019 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships.

On the first day, the Warwick Academy Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team reached the A Final, while one swimmer reached the B Final and three others reached the C Final.

Logan Watson-Browne won the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle B Final when she touched the wall in a time of 1:53.94.

swim1902121

Skyler Powell finished 7th competing in the Women’s 200 Yard IM C Final in a time of 2:16.27, Gabriella Pitman also finished 7th as she competed in the Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final clocking 25.47.

During the Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final Caleb Ingham finished 6th with a time of 22.34, and with a time of 59.59 Taylor White finished 2nd in the Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly C Final.

The team of Gabriella Pitman, Taylor White, Skyler Powell and Logan Watson-Brown finished 6th in the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Final with a time of 1:39.32.

Earlier in the day during the Preliminaries, the Warwick Academy Women’s 200 Yard Medley Relay team of Emily Quarterly, Tayla Horan, Talia Thompson and Ambya Smith finished 25th with a time of 2:07.08.

Logan Watson-Brown reached the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle B Final when she finished with the 11th fastest Preliminary time of 1:55.47.

During the Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle, Brian Desmond finished 37th clocking 1:48.77 while Joshua Thorne was 55th with a time of 1:53.10.

Powell qualified for the C Final during the Women’s 200 Yard IM Preliminaries clocking the 18th fastest time of 2:13.99.

Pitman clocked a time of 25.35 on her way to reaching the Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final after finishing 23rd during the Preliminaries, Horan finished 46th clocking 26.22, finishing 115th was Quarterly  in a time of 29.76 and Smith finished 119th with a time of 30.09.

Ingham reached the C Final in the Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle Preliminaries with the 20th fastest time of 21.95, while White reached the Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly C Final after clocking the 21st fastest Preliminary time of 1:00.94.

During the Men’s 100 Yard Butterfly Preliminaries Zebedee Wakely finished with the 28th fastest qualifying time of 53.83.

The team of Pitman, White, Powell and Watson-Brown reached the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Final with the 6th fastest Preliminary time of 1:39.62.

click here Bermuda swimming

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply