Mayho & Mitchell Win National Championships

June 20, 2012

Dominique Mayho and Nicole Mitchell are the 2012 Bank of Bermuda Foundation BBA Male and Female Time Trial Champions, after racing took place this past weekend at Southside in wet and windy conditions.

Mayho — who recently won the May 24th Sinclair Packwood Race — clocked a time of 44:58, while Mitchell recorded a time of 42:35. Mark Hatherley finished second in a time of 45:40 and Jonathan Herring finished third clocking 47:01.

L-R: “Male Masters” Winner Darren Glasford and “Male Open” Winner Dominique Mayho:

Tokio Re Triathlon Female Champion Kristyn Robinson finished second behind Mitchell with a time of 44:09, with Heather Roque finished third clocking 50.09. 

Darren Glasford raced to victory in the Male Masters Division clocking 46.55, while Kent Richardson finished second in 47.33 and Peter Mills finished third clocking 48.11. Karen Smith won the Female Masters Division with a time of 44.14, with Earlena Ingham finishing second clocking 52.06.

Male Open

  • 44:58.8 Dominique Mayho – Madison
  • 46:40.2 Mark Hatherley – Winners Edge
  • 47:01.7 Jonathan Herring
  • 50:37.4 Richard O’Connell – Tokio
  • 52:00.0 Adam Hopkin
  • 52:18.4 Tim Goodyer – Tokio
  • 54:35.7 Dennis Joell – Crime Stoppers
  • 55:01.1 Dnarte Lima – Crime Stoppers
  • 58:02.4 Kareem Johnson
  • 59:23.9 Che’quan Richardson – Winners Edge
  • 17:43.5 Anthony Bartley – Crime Stoppers

Female Open

  • 42:35.6 Nicole Mitchell – Winners Edge
  • 44:09.4 Kristyn Robinson – Fast Forward Bicycle Works
  • 50:09.0 Heather Roque – Tokio
  • 19:52.4 Zoenique Williams – Crime Stoppers

Male Masters

  • 46:55.4 Darren Glasford – Winners Edge
  • 47:33.5 Kent Richardson – Winners Edge
  • 48:11.6 Peter Mills – Tokio
  • 48:37.6 Glenn Franklin – Winners Edge
  • 49:10.6 Clifford Roberts – Fast Forward Bicycle Works
  • 49:18.9 Mark Wilcox – Tokio
  • 49:49.0 Geoff Smith
  • 51:04.7 Mannard Packwood – Tokio
  • 51:14.1 Travis Cooper
  • 52:30.4 Peter Dunne
  • 54:13.6 Brian MacNab – Crime Stoppers
  • 57:55.3 Terry Thomas – Crime Stoppers
  • 58:29.1 Chris Smith – Crime Stoppers
  • 58:42.8 Knut Heinz
  • 19:29.2 Mark Lombardi – Tokio

Female Masters

  • 44:14.1 Karen Smith – Winners Edge
  • 52:06.2 Earlena Ingham – Fast Forward Bicycle Works

Female Junior

  • 39:44.9 Gabriella Arnold – Winners Edge
  • 41:01.3 Kamryn Minors – Tokio
  • 43:07.3 Victoria Davis – Winners Edge

Male Junior

  • 32:07.8 Daniel Oatley – Fast Forward Bicycle Works
  • 32:59.7 Justin Ferreira – Winners Edge
  • 33:11.1 Mark Godfrey – Winners Edge
  • 33:45.5 Vashon Cann – Madison
  • 34:24.8 Deshi Smith – Tokio
  • 35:23.2 Daelan Richardson – Tokio
  • 41:28.2 Mustafa Ingham – Crime Stoppers
  • 11:38.5 Caleb Simmons – Tokio
  • 34:28.3 Nate Hartwig – Winners Edge

Female Junior 13-14

  • 11:15.3 Tristan Narraway – Tokio

Male Junior 13-14

  • 30:18.0 Christian Oatley – Fast Forward Bicycle Works
  • 31:40.5 Shomari Steede – Crime Stoppers

Female Junior 11-12

  • 20:41.7 Alyssa Rowse – Fast Forward Bicycle Works

Male Junior 11-12

  • 20:23.0 Matthew Oliveira – Winners Edge
  • 21:58.8 Alex Bordage – Winners Edge
  • 22:24.6 Malik Joell – Crime Stoppers
  • 26:17.7 Tao Lambert – Crime Stoppers
  • 27:04.2 Benjamin Edwards – Crime Stoppers
  • 27:05.8 Christian Roque – Fast Forward Bicycle Works

- Photo courtesy of John Narraway

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.