Flying Colours Fat Tire Massive Race Results

February 10, 2014

Flying Colors Fat Tire Massive Race Series Ran its seventh race of nine at Hog Bay Park on Sunday [Feb 9], with over 80 riders turning out to battle the tough climbs of in the park.

A spokesperson said, “The weather was cloudy and humid for the most part but once again, the Junior 12 and under class who race last, lucked out and were the only ones to navigate the course in a short patch of real “Tank Rain”. True to the FTM MTB spirit, they finished happy and muddy.

“With Mens A class current points leader Dominic Mayho in the process of flying home from racing overseas, the rest of A class set their sights on a chance at first place. Unfortunately Neil De Ste Croix was a bit under the weather and after a rough start, began to reel in the eventual winner Mark Hatherly but had to pull out of the race. Chequan Richardson grabbed Second with Deshi Smith rounding out third.”

The full results follow below:

Male A

  • 1 – 33 – Mark Hatherley – 51:54.0 – 11
  • 2 – 8 – Chequan Richardson – 53:28.0 – 11
  • 3 – 72 – Deshi Smith – 54:15.9 – 11
  • 4 – 6 – Robin Horsfield – 50:17.6 – 10
  • 5 – 106 – Kent Richardson – 51:40.4 – 10
  • 6 – 19 – Padraic Browne – 53:18.9 – 10
  • 7 – 7 – Mark Brown – 53:51.2 – 10
  • 8 – 148 – Brian Steinhoff – 50:45.8 – 9
  • 9 – 81 – Neil de ste Croix – 29:16.2 – 6

Male Veteran

  • 1 – 18 – Hirschi Hans – 43:47.2 – 8
  • 2 – 49 – Charles Swart – 44:32.7 – 8
  • 3 – 21 – Paulo Medeiros – 45:36.5 – 8
  • 4 – 34 – Jay Riihiluoma – 41:59.1 – 7
  • 5 – 179 – Derek Atkins – 43:03.0 – 7
  • 6 – 104 – Scott Mello – 43:53.4 – 7
  • 7 – 137 – Ian Tyree – 43:54.4 – 7
  • 8 – 116 – Philando Hill – 45:37.2 – 7
  • 9 – 128 – Paul  Lindo – 40:12.4 – 6
  • 10 – 43 – Lou Matthews – 42:26.7 – 5
  • 11 – 174 – Laurence Noble – 45:59.6 – 5
  • 12 – 59 – Anthony Spence – 22:59.4 – 3

Male B

  • 1 – 5 – Matthew Oliveira – 44:15.1 – 9
  • 2 – 94 – Christian Oatley – 41:08.0 – 8
  • 3 – 14 – Chris Smith – 43:25.4 – 8
  • 4 – 159 – Jenai Robinson – 44:12.9 – 8
  • 5 – 15 – Andrew Hern – 40:02.7 – 7
  • 6 – 44 – Chris Roque – 40:02.8 – 7
  • 7 – 75 – Jason Thomas – 40:45.3 – 7
  • 8 – 76 – Peter Riihiluoma – 41:57.8 – 7
  • 9 – 45 – James Holloway – 42:45.8 – 7
  • 10 – 130 – Rico Smith – 43:23.1 – 7
  • 11 – 99 – Anton Gilbert – 32:31.8 – 6
  • 12 – 31 – Dennis Joell – 40:08.5 – 6
  • 13 – 38 – Kyle Constable – 41:56.2 – 6
  • 14 – 37 – Craig Ferguson – 44:20.180 – 6

Male Novice

  • 1 – 143 – Ussef Eve – 34:12.9 – 10
  • 2 – 36 – Billy Phillips – 30:13.0 – 9
  • 3 – 32 – Timothy Sousa – 30:34.2 – 9
  • 4 – 1 – Timothy Miller – 30:53.3 – 9
  • 5 – 150 – Gabriel Wilkinson – 31:56.8 – 9
  • 6 – 125 – Mike Belvedere – 33:11.9 – 9
  • 7 – 48 – Mark Hinton – 30:22.2 – 8
  • 8 – 16 – Scott Watson-Brown – 30:34.9 – 8
  • 9 – 70 – Everton Dawes – 31:10.5 – 8
  • 10 – 118 – Chris Pedro – 31:52.7 – 8
  • 11 – 122 – Nathan Trott – 32:37.6 – 8
  • 12 – 175 – Chris Osborne – 33:16.0 – 8
  • 13 – 51 – Hugh McPhee – 34:02.5 – 8
  • 14 – 163 – Chuck Scherer – 35:10.6 – 8
  • 15 – 60 – Mark Smith – 30:27.8 – 7
  • 16 – 84 – Gerhard Boonstra – 31:04.2 – 7
  • 17 – 102 – Andrew McPhee – 33:38.2 – 7
  • 18 – 55 – Stephen Muso – 33:42.4 – 7

Junior Male [13-15]

  • 1 – 25 – Dylan Hill – 31:51.8 – 10
  • 2 – 23 – Kaden Hopkins – 31:28.9 – 9
  • 3 – 96 – Max de ste Croix – 31:43.4 – 9
  • 4 – 30 – Alex Pilgrim – 32:36.2 – 9
  • 5 – 109 – Zion Dowling – 33:04.0 – 9
  • 6 – 111 – Samuel Walsh – 30:09.1 – 8
  • 7 – 26 – Alexander Miller – 32:48.8 – 8
  • 8 – 79 – Benjamin Edwards – 32:43.4 – 7
  • 9 – 88 – Jacques Boonstra – 34:30.6 – 5

Junior Male [12 & Under]

  • 1 – 29 – Malik Joell – 16:46.8 – 5
  • 2 – 141 – Rayne Kowalchuk – 18:16.7 – 5
  • 3 – 17 – Eusebio King-Mills – 15:14.4 – 4
  • 4 – 54 – Adrian McPhee – 16:20.2 – 4
  • 5 – 173 – Bruce Gibbons – 16:21.4 – 4
  • 6 – 27 – Manning Smith – 16:21.7 – 4
  • 7 – 39 – Malik Smith – 16:58.5 – 4
  • 8 – 117 – Ajani Hill – 17:02.3 – 4
  • 9 – 46 – Micah Cook – 17:25.4 – 4
  • 10 – 156 – Nazarai Fox – 17:26.5 – 4
  • 11 – 142 – Jaden Kowalchuk – 17:57.0 – 4
  • 12 – 146 – Alex McPhee – 18:59.4 – 4
  • 13 – 168 – Jonah Trott – 19:38.4 – 4
  • 14 – 153 – Enshe-Nico Davis – 21:32.2 – 3

Female B

  • 1 – 165 – Ali Watlington – 41:28.2 – 7
  • 2 – 80 – Gabriella Arnold – 43:58.5 – 7
  • 3 – 86 – Ashley Kirkpatrick – 40:40.8 – 6

Junior Female 13-15

  • 1 – 56 – Cassy McPhee – 33:43.6 – 7
  • 2 – 83 – Tristan Narraway – 30:39.1 – 6
  • 3 – 124 – Rebecca Harrison – 31:11.5 – 6

Female 12 & Under

  • 1 – 12 – Logan Watson-Brown – 15:48.3 – 3
  • 2 – 129 – Cali Lindo – 16:56.1 – 3

Female Novice

  • 1 – 47 – Joanne Medeiros – 32:31.9 – 8
Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

.