Photos, Video & Results: Bermuda Karting Club

April 23, 2017 | 0 Comments

[Updated with video] The Bermuda Karting Club racing season continued at the RUBiS Southside Raceway today [April 23], with a full slate of races taking places.

Shannon Caisey drove to victory in two of the three races in the Shifter Modified Class, with Jason North winning the other. North would also win two of the three races in the Senior Tag Class, while Scott Barnes won the other.

Two drivers took the checkered in the L206 Class, Travis Lewis won twice and Robert Wheatley won the other race, while Corey Lewis won all three races in the L206 Senior Class, and Jamie Newton powered his Kart to victory three times in the Cadet Junior Class.

.

Shifter Modified Class Race 1

  • 1 Shannon Caisey
  • 2 Devon Durrant
  • 3 Kevin Daley

Shifter Modified Class Race 2

  • 1 Jason North
  • 2 Shannon Caisey
  • 3 Devon Durrant
  • 4 Kevin Daley

Shifter Modified Class Race 3

  • 1 Shannon Caisey
  • 2 Jason North
  • 3 Kevin Daley

L206 Race 1

  • 1 Travis Lewis
  • 2 Jonathan Howes
  • 3 Robert Dacosta
  • 4 Joey Newton
  • 5 Jeff Sousa
  • 6 Justin Wall
  • 7 Paul Didyk
  • 8 Robert Wheatley

L206 Race 2

  • 1 Robert Wheatley
  • 2 Joey Newton
  • 3 Jeff Sousa
  • 4 Robert Dacosta
  • 5 Travis Lewis
  • 6 Justin Wall
  • 7 Paul Didyk
  • 8 Jonathan Howes

L206 Race 3

  • 1 Travis Lewis
  • 2 Robert Wheatley
  • 3 Jeff Sousa
  • 4 Justin Wall
  • 5 Paul Didyk
  • 6 Joey Newton
  • 7 Robert Dacosta
  • 8 Jonathan Howes

L206 Senior Race 1

  • 1 Corey Lewis
  • 2 Lauryn Burgess

L206 Senior Race 2

  • 1 Corey Lewis
  • 2 Lauryn Burgess

L206 Senior Race 3

  • 1 Corey Lewis
  • 2 Lauryn Burgess

Tag Senior Class Race 1

  • 1 Jason North
  • 2 Scott Barnes
  • 3 Blake Horseman
  • 4 David Barbosa
  • 5 Ryan Lopes
  • 6 Amber Lopes
  • 7 Andy Perreira
  • 8 Brian Monk
  • 9 Bilal Binns
  • 10 Richard Walker

Tag Senior Class Race 2

  • 1 Scott Barnes
  • 2 Jason North
  • 3 Blake Horseman
  • 4 David Barbosa
  • 5 Andy Perreira
  • 6 Bilal Binns
  • 7 Brian Monk
  • 8 Richard Walker
  • 9 Ryan Lopes
  • 10 Amber Lopes

Tag Senior Class Race 3

  • 1 Jason North
  • 2 Blake Horseman
  • 3 Scott Barnes
  • 4 David Barbosa
  • 5 Andy Perreira
  • 6 Brian Monk
  • 7 Bilal Binns
  • 8 Richard Walker

Cadet Junior Class Race 1

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Ashley Horseman
  • 3 Jacob Hines
  • 4 Nile Bean
  • 5 Jorja Thomas
  • 6 Charlie Hildabrand
  • 7 Jayden Brimmer

Cadet Junior Class Race 2

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Ashley Horseman
  • 3 Jacob Hines
  • 4 Charlie Hildabrand
  • 5 Jorja Thomas
  • 6 Nile Bean
  • 7 Jauza James

Cadet Junior Class Race 3

  • 1 Jamie Newton
  • 2 Ashley Horseman
  • 3 Nile Bean
  • 4 Jacob Hines
  • 5 Jorja Thomas
  • 6 Charlie Hildabrand
  • 7 Jayden Brimmer

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Photos, Sports, Sports, Videos

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">