Jones & Henry Win Cricket Players Of Week

August 17, 2017 | 0 Comments

One Communications and the Bermuda Cricket Board [BCB] have announced that the Premier League Player of the Week is Malachi Jones of Bailey’s Bay, while the First Division Player of the Week is Alafia Henry of Devonshire Recreation Club.

Left: Stefan Dill, One Communications Customer Service Rep; Right: Malachi Jones, One Premier Div Player of the Week

Stefan Dill and Malachi Jones Bermuda Aug 2017

“One Communications and the BCB are pleased to announce that the One Communications Premier Division “Player of the Week” is Malachi Jones of Bailey’s Bay,” the BCB said.

“In the match against Somerset Malachi opened the batting and scored a mammoth 184 runs including 10 six’s and 19 fours. This allowed Bailey’s Bay to compile a season high 332 runs. Malachi also produced an outstanding bowling performance taking 3 wickets for just 19 runs from his 10 overs.

Left: Stefan Dill, One Communications Customer Service Rep; Right: Alafia Henry, One First Div Player of the Week

Stefan Dill and Alafia Henry Bermuda Aug 2017

“The One Communications First Division ‘Player of the Week’ is Alafia Henry of Devonshire Recreation Club. In the game against PHC Alafia came to the wicket with DRC at 123 for 6 needing 249 to win. His unbeaten 87 not out in a partnership of 138 with Paul Carr-Harvey allowed Devonshire to secure victory and keep their promotion hopes alive.”

As of August 18th, the One Communications 50 Overs Premier Division League standings are:

PWNR/TieLBatBowlPenPointsNRR
St. David’s8819141132.798
Bailey’s Bay8413118641.392
Western Stars83146950-0.171
Rangers83148548-0.536
Somerset8356642-1.211
Cleveland81161218-2.776

The calculation of the Net Run Rate for the One Communications Premier Division League is:

Runs ForOvers FacedRuns AgainstOvers BowledNRR
St. David’s2000344.1711153702.798
Cleveland9333501500275.67-2.776
Somerset1280364.331496316.67-1.211
Bailey’s Bay140431010793441.392
Rangers10412981351335.33-0.536
Western Stars1136297.671254314.5-0.171

The One Communications 50 Overs First Division League standings are:

PWNR/TieLBatBowlPenPointsNRR
St. George’s8611129861.493
Flatts86299781.392
PHC85359640.237
Devonshire9414711630.093
Willow Cuts74396550.85
Warwick9185621-2.207
Somerset Bridge927391319-0.666

The calculation of the Net Run Rate for the One Communications First Division League is:

Runs ForOvers FacedRuns AgainstOvers BowledNRR
Warwick1086413.331440297.83-2.207
Somerset Bridge1162441.51236354.17-0.666
Willow Cuts1115258.671055304.830.85
Devonshire1234345.171239355.830.093
PHC12913641117337.50.237
Flatts1239328.671111368.670.756
St. George’s1172252.6711013501.493

The awards are the result of a partnership between One Communications and BCB working to strengthen camaraderie and a family atmosphere through sports and communications.

click here banner cricket 2

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply

="banner728-container bottom clearfix">