Photos, Video & Results: Motorcycle Club Racing

August 26, 2018 | 0 Comments

The Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club [BMRC] season continued today [Aug 26] at the Southside Motorsports Park in St. David’s.

A BMRC spokesperson said, “The Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club closed out this month’s races with a new, exciting circuit layout and tight competition among their best athletes.

The 7-minute live video replay is below:

“Minibikes hit the grid on their 90cc machines. Though the bikes are small, the competition on them is gripping; with three separate contenders each taking home a first place win for the day.

“Scooter 70s performed alongside the Scooter 4T class where Edward Cook held off approaching 70 racer, Kenneth DeSilva, as he fought to close in on the lead 4T racer.


.

“Formula class witnessed a drop in numbers as one young racer left the island recently for education and another incurred mechanical difficulties this week. One sole youth racer, Nathaniel Binega-Northcott, represented the Formula Xtreme class, taking on a staggered start with the minibikes.

“The next BMRC race day will be held this coming Sunday, September 2nd as the Bluewave Trophy Race Day which will include an organized Current Vehicles race and Bermuda Charge Automotive Energy Expo that will span between Clearwater and the RUBiS Southside Raceway. Races will start at 2pm. For more information, check out the BMRC and Bermuda Charge Facebook pages.”

BMRC Race Day Results for Sunday, August 26, 2018 follow below:

Heat 1: Minibikes

  • 1. Aiden Lopes
  • 2. Kymaree Pitt
  • 3. Aeziah Divine
  • DNF Jediah Cumbermack
  • DNF Sheun Simmons

Heat 2: Minibikes

  • 1. Sheun Simmons
  • 2. Aiden Lopes
  • 3. Kymaree Pitt
  • 4. Jediah Cumbermack
  • 5. Aeziah Divine

Heat 3: Minibikes

  • 1. Jediah Cumbermack
  • 2. Aiden Lopes
  • 3. Kymaree Pitt
  • 4. Aeziah Divine
  • 5. Sheun Simmons

Heat 1: Scooter 70

  • 1. Kenneth DeSilva
  • 2. Ricky Wade
  • 3. Blair Jones

Heat 2: Scooter 70

  • 1. Kenneth DeSilva
  • 2. Ricky Wade
  • 3. Blair Jones

Heat 3: Scooter 70

  • 1. Kenneth DeSilva
  • 2. Ricky Wade
  • 3. Blair Jones
  • 4. Jecoa Burrows

Heat 1: Scooter 4T

  • 1. Edward Cook
  • DNF Dandre Outerbridge

Heat 2: Scooter 4T

  • 1. Edward Cook
  • 2. Dandre Outerbridge

Heat 3: Scooter 4T

  • 1. Edward Cook
  • 2. Dandre Outerbridge

Heat 1: Formula Xtreme

  • 1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott

Heat 2: Formula Xtreme

  • 1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott

Heat 3: Formula Xtreme

  • 1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott

Point Standings to Date:

Minibikes

  • Kymaree Pitt: 337
  • Jediah Cumbermack: 315
  • Aeziah Divine: 231
  • Aiden Lopes: 210
  • Prince Battersbee: 186
  • Sheun Simmons: 117
  • Norre Robinson: 69
  • Ryan Chequer: 63
  • Alex Blakeney: 48
  • Nathaniel Binega-Northcott: 32

Scooter 70

  • Kenneth DeSilva: 245
  • Nasaje Anderson: 218
  • Ricky Wade: 179
  • Blair Jones: 143
  • Jecoa Burrows: 93
  • Devon “Red” Bailey: 50
  • Jeremiah Samuels: 40

Scooter 4T

  • Edward Cook: 400
  • Jason Pacheco: 251
  • Dandre Outerbridge: 236

Formula Xtreme

  • Nathaniel Binega-Northcott: 181
  • Sheun Simmons: 136
  • Jason Pacheco: 135
  • Jeremiah Samuels: 95

Click to enlarge photos:

bernewssports-banner-twitter-withborder

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, News, Photos, Sports, Sports, Videos

Leave a Reply

Sign Up For Our Free Email Newsletters

email-banners-good-news-370