Swimmers Continue Competing In Florida

December 15, 2018 | 0 Comments

Members of the Warwick Academy Swim Team were back in action competing at the 28th Annual Speedo Winter Championships in Plantation, Florida.

Day Two saw the swimmers compete in Preliminaries. Taylor White advanced to the 13-14 Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly A Final when she finished 9th with a time of 1:02.42.

Logan Watson-Brown finished 5th in the 15-16 Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly heading to the A Final when she touched the wall in a time of 58.82. Watson-Brown will also head to the 15-16 Women 50 Yard Backstroke A Final, this after she finished 2nd clocking a time of 27.64.

Tayla Horan finished 21st stopping the clock in a time of 31.16 while competing in the 13-14 Women’s 50 Yard Backstroke, Gabriela Pitman finished 18th touching the wall in a time of 29.99 and Talia Thompson finished 29th clocking a time of 30.96.

Skyler Powell finished 13th while competing in the 15-16 Women’s 200 Yard IM clocking a time of 2:17.85

Horan finished 19th competing in the 13-14 Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle when she was clocked at 26.40.

During the 15-16 Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle, Watson-Brown reached her third A Final when she clocked the second fastest time of 24.29, while Powell finished 14th with a time of 25.38, Pitman finished 15th clocking 25.41 and Thompson finished 49th with a time of 26.91.

White would finish 13th competing in the 13-14 Women 500 Yard Freestyle clocking a time of 5:22.61

Caleb Ingham finished 17th competing in the 15-16 Men’s 100 Yard Butterfly clocking a time of 55.73.

Zebedee Wakely finished 15th competing in the Men 17 & Over 100 Yard Butterfly touching the wall in a time of 53.83, Joshua Thorne finished 21st clocking 55.97.

Brian Desmond advanced to the 15-16 Men’s 50 Yard Backstroke final after clocking the 4th fastest time of 25.54, while Jack Harvey finished 13th clocking a time of 26.72 and Ingham finished 25th with a time of 27.75.

During the Men 17 & Over 50 Yard Backstroke, Thorne finished 17th with a time of 28.55, while Wakely finished 18th clocking 28.63.

Harvey advanced to the 15-16 Men’s 200 Yard IM clocking the 10th fastest time of 2:01.50.

During the 15-16 Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle, Ingham finished 12th with a time of 22.54, Desmond finished 17th stopping the clock in a time of 22.97, while Harvey finished 55th with a time of 24.37.

Wakely finished 20th competing in the Men 17 & Over 50 Yard Freestyle clocking a time of 22.81, while Thorne finished 31st with a time of 23.43 and Lewis Sweeney finished 46th with a time of 24.30.

With a time of 4:44.70 saw Desmond advance to the 15-16 Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle Final with the second fastest time.

click here Bermuda swimming

Share via email

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply