Child Injured In Collision Involving A Motorcycle

November 2, 2016 | 15 Comments

[Updated] A child was injured this afternoon [Nov 2] in a collision that involved a motorcycle and occurred near West Pembroke School.

A police spokesperson said, “Details are limited at this time. However it appears that around 4:40pm a collision occurred involving a motorcycle and a child in the vicinity of West Pembroke Primary School.

“Traffic is currently being diverted in the area as a result. The full extent of the child’s injuries are unknown, but initial indications suggest that they may be serious.

“Inquiries are underway and witnesses are urged to contact the main police telephone number 295-0011 with any relevant information.‎”

Update 6.57pm: A police spokesperson said, “Around 4:40pm on Wednesday, November 2nd police and first responders were dispatched to a reported collision involving a motorcyclist and a child on North Shore Road in Pembroke near the junction with Princess Estate Road.

“‎It appears that an 8 year old boy was crossing the road in the vicinity of West Pembroke Primary School when he was struck.

“Apparently the male motorcyclist involved stopped and initially spoke with the child before riding off.

“The injured boy was treated at the scene by EMTs before being transported to King Edward VII Memorial Hospital via ambulance for further medical assessment.

“An update on his condition will be provided in due course.

“The relevant police personnel processed the scene and normal traffic flow has since resumed in the area.

“Inquires continue, with a specific appeal for the male motorcyclist involved to come forward.

“Similarly, any witnesses that have not already done so should contact the main police telephone number 295-0011.”

Update 7.55pm: Police say, “At last check the 8 year old boy’s injuries may not be as serious as initially suspected.

“However, he will remain in hospital overnight for observations.

“Another update on his condition will be provided in the morning.”

Share via email

Read More About

Category: Accidents and fires, All, News

Comments (15)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Glenn Blakeney Jr says:

    People lets join together in prayer for this little child and their family. I pray that the injuries are not serious and that they make a full recovery. Many Blessings to the family!!

  2. D says:

    Did he leave the child after hitting him?

    • dbl says:

      I have been trying to get a speed bump outside West Pembroke School since 2013 and crossing lights. The excuse that I got was lights can only be put up if there is a sidewalk on both sides of the street. Hello people!! There is a sidewalk on BOTH SIDES OF THE STREET. The excuse about the speed bumps is that it will slow down emergency vehicles. That is not good enough.

    • Smile says:

      Duh if they are asking for the rider to come forward!!!

  3. Point boy says:

    Works and Engineering and the Parks department, are seriously lacking!

    Im not making an excuse for this. But Pembroke and Point looks like a jungle. Branches and bushes two feet in the road!

    Its a ploy to make the government look bad

    • Thoughtful says:

      HUH?? You do realize that WORKS AND ENGINEERING AND PARKS DEPARTMENT IS GOVERNMENT!! HAHAHA THANKS FOR THE LAUGH!! HAHAHA

  4. mmm says:

    All operators of motor vehicles need to exercise gretaer care on our roads, especially in the light of several persons injured and going to the ICU in the past two weeks. I hope the child injured makes a full recovery, and I hope the motorcyclist identifies him-self/her-self. This happened in the area of the school, which means even greater care needs to used. My prayers go out to the family as well of the child injured.

  5. Not Easy says:

    My goodness! This rider needs to come forward! I hope & pray the child is okay! I feel for his family!

  6. Tired and jaded says:

    Go right ahead and keep on praying — it doesn’t seem to be solving ANYTHING.

  7. Me says:

    I hope the young boy will be ok and that man would come forward also to avoid anymore of these accidents happening they should put speed bumbs at all school crossings.

  8. Tricia says:

    Let’s put more speed bumps along North Shore. I know everyone hates them, but that’s what it’s come too – bikes use this stretch of road as their own personal race track. I know. I live off North Shore and regularly have to get out of the way of these idiots on bikes going upwards of 70 km/h. More speed bumps = fewer chances of a repeat of this.

    • JohnBoy says:

      Do you really think speed bumps along North Shore would really help?? It will just turn into a Supermotard track instead.

  9. MORRIS M says:

    In area’s where schools are located have a reduction in speed to 10 MPH. Have flashing yellow lights showing the reduced speed at the beginning and end of the school zone. Have crossing guards. Have a police officer enforcing the law. Double the fine for speeding in a school zone. Glad to hear the young boy is not seriously injured. Who ever hit him needs to surrender to the police.

Leave a Reply