Worker Injured In Collision In City Of Hamilton

April 12, 2024 | 2 Comments

[Updated] A workman from the Corporation of Hamilton “who was attempting to guide a garbage truck back onto the main road” was taken to hospital after being struck by a driver this morning [April 12] in Hamilton.

A police spokesperson said, “Around 7:50am Friday, 12th April 2024, police and other first responders were dispatched to a report of a collision involving a private motor car and a pedestrian on Victoria Street in the City of Hamilton.

“Information received suggests that the car was travelling south on Victoria Street in the vicinity of Union Street, when the female driver struck a workman from the Corporation of Hamilton, who was attempting to guide a garbage truck back onto the main road.

“The workman has been conveyed to King Edward VII Memorial Hospital for treatment of his injuries, the extent of which is not known at this time. The female driver of the motorcar was not reported to be injured. Traffic is being diverted on King Street and Union Street, while police process the scene.

“Motorists intending to travel through that area are being advised to take alternate routes where possible.

“Any witnesses are encouraged to call 211.”

Update 11.28am: A police spokesperson said, “Normal traffic flow resumed in the Victoria Street, Union Street City of Hamilton area around 10am Friday.

“An update on the medical condition of the injured workman is anticipated in due course.

“Inquiries continue regarding the circumstances of this collision.”

Update 4.30pm: A police spokesperson said, “At last check, the injured Corporation of Hamilton workman remained hospitalised in stable condition. It is understood that he will undergo further medical observations, but has no broken bones and is able to speak.”

Collision Bermuda April 12 2024

click here banner collisions

Read More About

Category: Accidents and fires, All, News

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Paul says:

    Sad to hear about this accident and I hope the worker is okay. Workers deserve to work in a safe environment.

    It is best practice for all persons who work on or near an active roadway to wear high visibility clothing and reflective closing at night. This includes the police. Clearly, the police do not follow this best practice as demonstrated in the photo. There is no need to legislate a “high visibility clothing requirement”, it’s just common sense.

    Another suggested improvement would be to include small lollipop stop signs for all workers who may be required to direct traffic on our roads. Bermudians are so friendly that some may confuse a hand signal with a wave and not a direction to STOP.

  2. Joe Bloggs says:

    “the car was travelling south on Victoria Street in the vicinity of Union Street”

    Silly me! I always thought Victoria Street ran essentially east and west.

Leave a Reply