Teams Named: BSSF Football All-Star Games

January 24, 2020 | 0 Comments

School football takes centre stage on Saturday, January 25th at the National Sports Centre North Fields with the Bermuda School Sports Federation all Star matches.

The programme starts with the Primary and Middle School girls at 12:00. The Primary school boys will take to the field at 1:30 followed by the Middle school boys at 3:00. The senior will finish the day with the Senior Girls playing at 4:45 with the senior boys at 6:30pm. The preview below was provided by the organisers.

12:00 – Primary School Girls

The balance of power has recently shifted from the west to the east in the Primary School girls division. The East will be favoured to win the Primary School Girls match with both six a side and cup finalists coming from the east. Kalilah Daley has been unstoppable during the last two years and it will be hard to believe that she will be shut out in the all-star match. During the KO Cup finals weekend Daley was on target 12 times scoring six goals in both the Semifinals and final. Cup and six a side runners up St. David’s Primary also feature standout players in Cayli Dowling, Mhila Russell and Evans Welch while Zoe Mir from Somersfield Academy will be another player to watch. The West also feature a talented squad led by Janiyah Sealey from Paget Primary, BHS’ Olivia Younie and the Saltus pair of Ash Storrie Hughes and Luciana Fischer.

East

  • Sarai Hazelwood, [East End Primary]
  • Malaysia Furbert, Kelise Wade, Day’asha Dill [Northland’s Primary]
  • Zoe Mir, Rachel Levy, Felicity Parker [Somersfield Academy]
  • Cayli Dowling, Mhila Russell, Evans Welch [St. David’s Primary]
  • Azae Burrows [Elliot Primary]
  • R-Zanee Evans-Waldron, Razeeyah Robinson, Kalila Daley [Harrington Sound Primary]

West

  • Kate O Keefe, Olivia Younie, Annika Dzurus, Freyja Dzurus [BHS]
  • Janiya Sealey, Jada Smith [Paget Primary]
  • Ash Storrie Hughes, Luciana Fischer, Erin Alfrey [Saltus Grammar School]
  • Gabriella Cabral [West Pembroke]
  • Amiya James, Annabella Keith, Grace Twite [Warwick Academy]

1:30 – Primary School Boys

This match could potentially be a high scoring affair with both teams possessing a few offensive sharp shooters. The east will feature Samir Askia from St. George’s Preparatory who scored six goals in the division 2 final in December. The division 2 semifinal was a mouthwatering offensive battle with both Iyvon Smith from East End Primary and Kalen Brunson from Heron Bay each scoring six goals in a thrilling 7-6 win for Heron Bay. Division 1 MVPs Michael Burcher from Saltus and Keiran Foster from Somersfield will also feature in the match as well as lively forward Mateus Amaral from Warwick Academy

East

  • Mehki Wilson [Victor Scott Primary]
  • Grant Reese, Reeve Johnston, Kieran Foster [Somersfield Academy]
  • Bakari Smith, Iyvon Smith [East End Primary]
  • Samir Askia, Etienne Strong, Riley Paynter [St. George’s Preparatory]
  • Malik Paynter, Milliun Outerbridge [Northland’s Primary]
  • Tyler Steede [Francis Patton Primary]
  • Saezjhor Dent [Harrington Sound Primary]
  • Maximum Lightbourne [St. David’s Primary]
  • Gregory Talbot, River Curtis [Elliot Primary]

West

  • Justin Dill, Kruz Iris, Khiry White [Purvis Primary]
  • Curtis Jackson [West Pembroke Primary]
  • Ocean Simmons, Sabri Umrani [Port Royal Primary]
  • Jaedon Proctor [Somerset Primary]
  • Akeri Beckett [Paget Primary]
  • Zayne Tavares [Dalton E. Tucker Primary]
  • Kalen Brunson, Lucas DeFrias [Heron Bay Primary]
  • Max Kimberly, Sakari Lewis, Mateus Amaral [Warwick Academy]
  • Michael Burcher, Christian Piney, Jack Fisher [Saltus Grammar School]

12:00 – Middle School Girls

Both teams will feature a wealth of talent in what may be the most balanced match of the day. Dellwood middle school finished the league undefeated this season and has six of their players named as all stars. Katherine Bean–Rosario recently was named finals MVP at the Alicia Zuill women’s tournament. She will certainly be looking to spearhead the east attack. Teammates Ny’Asia White and Deazhae Hill are also expected to play a big part of the east plans along with Eva Tuzo from Whitney Institute and Robin-Valana Pearman from Somersfield Academy. Warwick Academy upset Dellwood in the KO Cup and defender Samara Darrell played a big part in the semifinal upset. Sandys Azra Shakir will also be asked to help keep the east offense under wraps. The west will rely on Saltus’ Abby Autmezguine and BHS pair Camryn Lines and Paisley Garside for their offense.

East

  • Dominique Brown, Katherine Bean Rosario, Ny’Asia White, Deazhae Hill, Jayla Peets-Butterfield, Calae Young-Gibbons [Dellwood Middle School]
  • Emoy Holdipp-Lynch, Mya Armstrong, Nevaeh Thompson-Swan [Clearwater Middle School]
  • Christia Lugo Elibox, Syndey Santos, Eva Tuzo, Samiyah Burgess, Zuri Swan [Whitney Institute]
  • Hanna Taylor, Robin-Valana Pearman [Somersfield Academy]

West

  • Taya Rodrigues [MSA]
  • Brittany Pacheco, Abby Autmezguine, Stasia Spurling, Ella Newton, Azra Shakir, Empress O’Loughlin, Yahzahra Gilbert, Milahn Powell [Sandys Secondary Middle School]
  • Camryn Lines, Paisley Garside, Ella Young [BHS]
  • Samara Darrell, Adriana Argent, Breanna Medeiros, Isabella Howes [Warwick Academy]

3:30 – Middle School Boys

This match may also prove to be a balanced and entertaining fixture. The league was extremely close this year with no team stamping their authority through six a side, league and tournament play. The west will look to prolific scorer Chance Eve from Sandys, Sachiel Ming from Saltus, and Warwick Academy’s speedster Malachi Henry to provide the offence. The east offensive duties will fall to Kai Sampson from Somersfield Academy along with Dellwood’s Zano Tucker. Whitney’s Miguel Falcao and Somersfield’s Jannis Roberts will be tasked with supplying the hungry strikers from the midfield.

East

  • Zano Tucker, Kenjae Wolfe, Joshua Fleming [Dellwood Middle School]
  • Jonah Trott, Enoch Joseph, Troy Wade, Rajae Whitter, Miguel Falcao, Paris-Mitchell Robinson, Machai Davis [Whitney Institute]
  • Joao De Sa, Anijahe Martin [Mount Saint Agnes Academy]
  • Kai Sampson, Jay Johnston, Jannis Roberts, Enrique Mendes, Aiden Wells, Cameron Simons [Somersfield Academy]

West

  • Chance Eve, Jaire Shields, Hayden Dill, Isaiah Francis, Jadon Simmons, Dahny Simons-Outerbridge [Sandy’s Secondary Middle School]
  • Malachi Henry, Sebastian Madeiros, Edward Perinchief, Harlan Watson Brown, Keyan Webb, Kaej Stovel [Warwick Academy]
  • Sachiel Ming, Cole Packwood, Micah Hollis, Bakari Furbert, Keiaron Bean, Nathaniel Swan [Saltus Grammar School]

4:45 – Senior Girls

The east should be favoured to win the senior school girls match as they will feature a large number of undefeated Saltus Grammar School players. The attack will be led by Saltus pair of Noah Autmezguine and Za’kayza Parsons along with Asrael Basden from CedarBridge Academy. Saltus’ hard working Emily Cabral will provide the midfield muscle along with CedarBridge’s Ka’ri Richardson. The west will also find Saltus’ Koa Goodchild’s marshaled defense hard to penetrate. The West boasts a number of players from the cup and league runner’s up Berkeley Institute. Many of those players are junior players and will rely on enthusiasm over experience. Berkeley twins Jahni and Jahde will play pivotal role in getting the west forward. Berkeley’s Satia Burchall, Warwick Academy’s Tayla Horan as well as BHS’ Zorena Anderson will be called on to provide the defense for the west.

East

  • Asrael Basden, Stefanie Francis, Zhi Williams, Nhoaa Powell, Se’lah Ray, Kenshae Richarson, Ka’Ri Richards [CedarBridge Academy]
  • Noah Autmezguine, Za’kayza Parsons, Jade Johnston, Jailyn Boddington, Lindsey Pacheco, Koa Goodchild, Emily Cabral [Saltus Grammar School]
  • Kayla Caldwell, Harriet Thesen [Mount Saint Agnes Academy]

West

  • Terrinae Trott, Jahde Simmons, Jahni Simmons, Alae Smith, Daniell Simons, Satia Burchall, Selah Tuzo, K’Xiyae Gibbons [Berkeley Institute]
  • Ariel Taylor, Tayla Horan, Catherine Camara Taylor Critchlow [Warwick Academy]
  • Zorena Anderson, Layla Kurt, Rhiannon Higgins [BHS]

6:30 – Senior School Boys

The match will look a lot like the senior KO Cup final in December where CedarBridge Academy edged on perennial winners Berkeley Institute in a penalty shootout. Each all-star team will be heavily made up of players for either school. Berkeley and the west team will be seeking some revenge after their close loss in December. The west will look towards St. George’s Colts Tre McCallan and Samori Greenidge-Saltus for scoring along with Kambe Robinson and Somerset Trojan’s Zaire Smith. Dandy Town’s Jair Eve and PHC’s Zakiyah Lee will lead the west defence. The east will feature mostly CedarBridge players with North Village’s Tariq Bean and Somerset Eagles’ Rayqoun Woodley-Smith leading the attack along with Matthew Mello-Cann from Dandy Town. The Saltus and XRoads pair of Caleb McDowell and Victor Capitillo will feature defensively along with Wolves’ Gatwoine Minors. PHC goalkeeper Coleridge Fubler Jr. will also be counted on to protect the east goal from the potent west attack

East

  • Makal Robinson, Tyier Welch, Tariq Bean, Anthony Smith, Rayquon Woodley-Smith, Coolridge Fubler Jr., Eijaz Shakir, Wahhaj Shakir, Johnathan Brangman, Allan Martin, Jhazii Johnson, Mathew Mello-Cann, Gatwoine Minors [CedarBridge Academy]
  • Caleb Mcdowell, Victor Capitillo, Ajani Lee [Saltus Grammar School]

West

  • Jair Eve, Zakiyah Lee, Omeek Smith, Zaire Smith, Shia Smith, Joshua Joseph, Tre McCallan, Amon Simons, Samori Greenidge-Saltus, Isiah Blankendal, Kambre Robinson, Sekai Tatem, Camaje Easton-Smith, Kameron Harvey [The Berkeley Institute]
  • Anthony Webb, Adian Washington [Warwick Academy]
  • Maasia Wilson [Impact Mentoring]

click here banner football

Read More About

Category: All, Sports

Leave a Reply