Photos: BTA Junior & World Triathlon Qualifier

June 20, 2021 | 0 Comments

[Updated with photos] The Bermuda Triathlon Association hosted a Junior and World Triathlon Qualifier at the Clearwater Beach, this was a second such qualifier for the event scheduled for Bermuda in October.

Tommy Marshall, who met the standard last week, took two minutes off his time winning this qualifier clocking 1:03:21, Steven Smith was second in 1:08:33, while John Thompson finished third clocking 1:11:52.

In the 7-10 Juniors Racing Bike Division Rory Shepherd clocked a winning time of 16:41, Harrison Estwanik was second clocking 17:31 and Dominic Wright finished third with a time of 17:55.

Rory Fosker won the 7-10 Juniors NON-Racing Bike Division clocking 19:42, Mathis Stevens was second in 19:43, and Owen Fosker finished third with a time of 21:02.

In the 11-12 Juniors Division saw Jacob Wright clock a winning time of 35:28, Connor Hupman crossed the line second in 36:47, and Jamie MacFarlane finished third clocking 38:17.

Jamie Bedford won the 13-15 Juniors Division with a time of 35:44, Jackson Langley was second in 38:45, and Callum MacFarlane finished third clocking 39:16.

.

BTA Junior & World Triathlon Qualifier Results

Adult Individual Division

  • 1:03:21 Tommy Marshall
  • 1:08:33 Steven Smith
  • 1:11:52 John Thompson
  • 1:11:56 Paul Dissington
  • 1:12:14 Chris Parry
  • 1:13:25 Manning Smith
  • 1:13:33 Jeremy Shrubb
  • 1:14:28 Ian Henderson
  • 1:15:46 Martina Olcheski-Bell
  • 1:16:08 Cora Lee Starzomski
  • 1:16:17 Jong Vivencio
  • 1:17:13 Jauza James
  • 1:20:29 Matthew Viney
  • 1:20:33 Benjamin Lau
  • 1:21:18 Charlotte Parkinson
  • 1:24:48 Elizabeth Harris
  • 1:28:00 Lisa Blackburn

Juniors 7-10 Racing Bike Division

  • 16:41 Rory Shepherd
  • 17:31 Harrison Estwanik
  • 17:55 Dominic Wright
  • 18:20 Max Parry
  • 18:59 Lewis MacFarlane
  • 19:49 Daisy Langley
  • 21:44 Walker Smith
  • 21:48 Zhen Van Putten
  • 22:33 Poppy Parry
  • 26:22 Naiah Rayner

Juniors 7-10 NON Racing Bike Division

  • 19:42 Rory Fosker
  • 19:43 Mathis Stevens
  • 21:02 Owen Fosker
  • 22:53 Oliver Thompson
  • 23:33 Colette Durkin
  • 24:07 Luke Thompson
  • 25:33 Eva Wright
  • 25:56 Pippa Hopkin
  • 26:16 Sloane Wright
  • 26:17 Olivia McDevitt
  • 27:11 Matthew Hoey
  • 29:00 Cruz Tavares
  • 29:13 Eva Desjardins
  • 29:41 Charlotte Henderson
  • 33:35 Isabel Holden

Juniors 11-12 Division

  • 35:28 Jacob Wright
  • 36:47 Connor Hupman
  • 38:17 Jamie MacFarlane
  • 39:33 Nayland Harris
  • 40:34 Charlie Hopkin
  • 41:08 Gabriella Cechini
  • 41:14 Kelise Wade
  • 41:20 Dylan Eiselt
  • 42:41 Joseph Cechini
  • 43:31 Ella Shepherd
  • 45:28 Tallulah Parkinson
  • 46:26 Sanchez Smith

Juniors 13-15 Division

  • 35:44 Jamie Bedford
  • 38:45 Jackson Langley
  • 39:16 Callum MacFarlane
  • 39:22 Jake Smith
  • 39:36 Fenella Wightman
  • 39:51 Daria Desmond
  • 41:05 Gordon Smith
  • 41:33 Ollie Hayward
  • 44:58 Tyler Coleman
  • 44:58 Caitlin Coleman
  • 49:17 S’Nya Cumbermack

Click to enlarge photos:

20 Most Recent Sports Photo Galleries

-
Bernews Sports Facebook Group banner with border 1 (1)

Read More About

Category: All, Photos, Sports, Sports

Leave a Reply