Photos/Results: 2013 Invitational Front Street Mile

January 18, 2013 | 1 Comment

Crowds lined the streets for the 2013 KPMG Invitational Front Street Mile this evening [Jan 18], with the always popular annual event attracting a top field of runners from both the island and overseas.

The Primary School Girls race was won by Selah Tuzo, while the Primary School Boys race was won by Ryan Outerbridge. Ashley Irby and Aaron Jacobs claimed the Middle School titles, while the Senior School titles were won by Kyrah Scraders and Dage Minors.

Rose-Anna Hoey was the first finisher in the Adult Local Female category, while Stephen Allen raced to victory in the Adult Local Male category. The first Elite Female was Heather Kampf of the USA, while Julius Bor of Kenya claimed line honours in the Elite Male race.

Sarah Brown and Phoebe Wright, both from the USA, rounded out the top three in the Elite Female division, while Stephen Pifer of the USA placed second in the Elite Men, followed by Zambia’s Jordan Chipangma in third.

The full results follow below:

Primary School Girls
1 Selah Tuzo NORTHLANDS 20 06:02.4
2 Destani Warner WEST PEMBROKE 25 06:11.8
3 Holly Bruton WARWICK ACADEMY 22 06:14.5
4 Jessie Marshall SALTUS 21 06:18.3
5 Jade Johnston WEST PEMBROKE 23 06:21.8
6 Nabiilah Nasir NORTHLANDS 32 06:28.7
7 Tesyah-Mahle Astwood WEST PEMBROKE 26 06:32.3
8 Kaamilah Nasir NORTHLANDS 31 06:37.3
9 Jessica Bruton WARWICK ACADEMY 24 06:42.5
10 Makayla Tucker SOMERSFIELD ACADEMY 30 06:45.3
11 Angelae Heath HARRINGTON SOUND 36 06:46.1
12 Ice’Ces Jackson NORTHLANDS 27 06:47.8
13 Za’Kayza Parsons HERON BAY 34 06:49.3
14 Kimora Rubaine ELLIOT 35 06:51.8
15 Jailyn Boddington EAST END 39 06:54.3
16 Imani Phillips SOMERSET 40 06:54.5
17 Tilda Norman BHS 33 06:55.1
18 Amber Simons WARWICK ACADEMY 37 06:56.3
19 Brianna Mawer WARWICK ACADEMY 41 06:57.8
20 Alexcie Burrows NORTHLANDS 29 07:00.6
21 Che’Chulae Dowling PURVIS 38 07:01.8
22 Meron Simons PURVIS 44 07:02.8
23 Kei-Ajax Caines EAST END 43 07:11.8
24 Charis Burrows PORT ROYAL 42 07:12.2
25 Asia Scott-Taylor HARRINGTON SOUND 28 08:05.5

Primary School Boys
1 Ryan Outerbridge ST DAVIDS 45 05:40.8
2 Z’Dao Dill ELLIOT 47 05:51.8
3 Robert Thomas HARRINGTON SOUND 51 05:54.4
4 Iziah Tucker WEST PEMBROKE 49 05:56.3
5 T’Syi Showers WEST END 48 05:58.3
6 Kahzi Sealey ELLIOT 50 06:02.3
7 Jaiden Furbert-Jacobs WEST PEMBROKE 61 06:02.8
8 Zion Thompson DALTON E. TUCKER 57 06:04.4
9 Nicholas Pilgrim WARWICK ACADEMY 46 06:05.6
10 Jack Harvey WARWICK ACADEMY 53 06:08.6
11 Ross Cooper SALTUS 55 06:09.3
12 Mazhi Simmons ST DAVIDS 65 06:09.7
13 Charlie Riker SALTUS 56 06:11.1
14 Rudi Hammond SALTUS 58 06:17.3
15 Eze Hart PORT ROYAL 63 06:19.2
16 Zakiyah Lee NORTHLANDS 67 06:19.3
17 Daniel Cook MOUNT SAINT AGNES 52 06:20.4
18 Alexander Southern SALTUS 64 06:20.4
19 Samuel Lipschutz SALTUS 68 06:20.4
20 Marcus Scotland SALTUS 60 06:24.1
21 Christen Lugo Elibox ST DAVIDS 62 06:24.5
22 Samuel Darrell PURVIS 59 06:26.0

Middle School Girls
1 Ashley Irby SALTUS 71 05:38.6
2 Lynsey Palmer SALTUS 70 05:42.3
3 Azaria Robinson CLEARWATER 72 05:49.6
4 Paige Bruton WARWICK ACADEMY 74 05:53.6
5 Messiah Greaves BHS 75 05:55.9
6 Emma Harvey WARWICK ACADEMY 78 06:05.6
7 Laura Hope SALTUS 77 06:14.6
8 Rebecca Harrison SALTUS 79 06:19.6
9 Alyssa Rowse SALTUS 73 06:21.7
10 Mikaela Outerbridge BHS 76 06:29.2
11 Kerry Palmer SALTUS 81 06:32.3
12 Aaliyah Simons WARWICK ACADEMY 86 06:32.9
13 Syriah Lottimore WHITNEY INSTITUTE 88 06:33.9
14 Amaya Foy WARWICK ACADEMY 89 06:39.6
15 Briquana Santucci DELLWOOD 87 06:44.5
16 Sophie Clare BHS 82 06:54.4
17 Tristan Narraway SALTUS 85 06:56.8
18 Victoria Davis SALTUS 84 07:02.1
19 Demiqua Daniels WHITNEY INSTITUTE 90 07:19.1

Middle School Boys
1 Aaron Jacobs HOME SCHOOL 91 05:06.6
2 Akim Johnston DELLWOOD 95 05:18.2
3 Alex Pilgrim WARWICK ACADEMY 92 05:20.6
4 Sajan Harvey WARWICK ACADEMY 93 05:22.7
5 Jayden Ming WARWICK ACADEMY 94 05:36.1
6 Sean Tucker WARWICK ACADEMY 96 05:40.4
7 Giovanni Hollis WARWICK ACADEMY 100 05:42.6
8 Jude Moseley WARWICK ACADEMY 101 05:44.4
9 Brandon O’Connor SALTUS 103 05:48.9
10 Robert Edwards SANDYS 98 05:50.1
11 Max De Ste Croix SALTUS 97 05:53.1
12 Owen Neal WARWICK ACADEMY 102 05:54.6
13 Jalun Hassell SANDYS 106 05:56.6
14 Malik Joell MOUNT SAINT AGNES 107 05:57.2
15 Adam Larson SOMERSFIELD ACADEMY 105 06:10.9
16 Shaquan Sampson DELLWOOD 113 06:15.5
17 Cory Burgess WHITNEY INSTITUTE 109 06:19.4
18 Steven Camara WARWICK ACADEMY 108 06:19.6
19 Cameron Des Ste Croix SALTUS 104 06:27.7
20 Tyler Kelly SALTUS 110 06:30.8
21 Alex Bordage SOMERSFIELD ACADEMY 114 06:34.4
22 Jackson McDonald WARWICK ACADEMY 111 06:38.1
23 Gabriel Jones SALTUS 112 06:47.6
24 Angus Betts WARWICK ACADEMY 115 06:50.3

Senior School Girls
1 Kyrah Scraders BERKELEY 116 05:22.7
2 Quaashie Douglas BERMUDA INSTITUTE 117 05:35.1
3 Quinnae Outerbridge BHS 120 05:40.9
4 Zakiyah Showers BERMUDA INSTITUTE 119 05:43.6
5 Rachel Fox MOUNT SAINT AGNES 118 05:47.4
6 Jahtia Smith BERKELEY 122 06:12.2
7 Jaymie Darrell BERKELEY 123 06:23.8
8 Azaire Smith BERKELEY 121 06:36.4

Senior School Boys
1 Dage Minors ST. JOHNSBURY ACADEMY 169 04:33.4
2 Michaiah Robinson CEDARBRIDGE 125 04:56.7
3 Jahmari Sutton CEDARBRIDGE 130 04:59.6
4 Jermiah Steede CEDARBRIDGE 126 05:01.4
5 Nico Barclay WARWICK ACADEMY 127 05:02.6
6 Nate Hartwig SALTUS 129 05:07.2
7 Tyler Dill CEDARBRIDGE 131 05:30.1
8 Lawrence Fox Jr BERKELEY 132 06:01.8

Adult Local Female
1 Rose-Anna Hoey 133 05:09.9
2 Jennifer Alen 134 05:14.2
3 Deon Breary 135 05:41.3
4 Kathleen Thompson 136 05:57.9
5 Alicia Hancock 137 06:06.5
6 Teresa Humphrey 138 06:14.8
7 Caroline Layzell 139 06:16.2
8 Kimiko Scotland 141 06:23.3
9 Rebecca Cooper 143 06:25.9
10 Jenene Douglas 142 06:29.4
11 Kimberly McIvor 140 06:31.9
12 Wanda Dubois 144 06:50.9

Adult Local Male
1 Stephen Allen 147 04:33.4
2 Juma Mouchette 146 04:40.7
3 Ryan Wilson 148 04:49.5
4 Nick Strong 153 04:51.9
5 Jose Miranda 152 04:54.8
6 Jonathan Ball 150 05:00.4
7 Damon Ming 154 05:05.4
8 Christian Myers 151 05:06.4
9 Coyatito Smith 149 05:11.9
10 Craig Rothwell 156 05:15.7
11 Charlie Withers-Clarke 158 05:18.9
12 Gideon Kigotho 155 05:23.2
13 Camiko Smith 160 05:42.5
14 Bruce Richards 159 05:44.8
15 Richard Howells 163 05:56.2
16 Dirk Hasselkuss 162 05:57.7
17 Donnie Francis 168 06:32.2

Elite Female
1 Heather Kampf USA 11 04:49.0
2 Sarah Brown USA 12 04:50.7
3 Phoebe Wright USA 17 04:53.4
4 Olga Romanova RUS 15 04:58.1
5 Tamika Williams BMU 19 05:06.3
6 Renisha Robinson USA 13 05:07.2
7 Mardrea Hyman JAM 14 05:12.3
8 Muliye Gurmu ETH 16 05:29.6

Elite Male
1 Julius Bor KEN 3 04:06.4
2 Stephen Pifer USA 6 04:07.7
3 Jordan Chipangma ZAM 5 04:09.5
4 Shadrack Biwot KEN 1 04:11.7
5 Darren Brown USA 4 04:13.0
6 Ben Bruce USA 10 04:16.4
7 Lamont Marshall BMU 7 04:18.0
8 Emmanuel Bor KEN 2 04:19.7
9 Shaquille Dill BMU 9 04:33.7

-

Click to enlarge photos:

Share via email

Read More About: , , , ,

Category: All, News, Photos, Sports, Sports

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Articles that link to this one:

  1. Video/Results: Race Weekend 10K Run & Walk | Bernews.com | January 19, 2013

    Leave a Reply